Topic Sponsor
2015 - Present Ford F150 General discussion on the latest generation Ford F150 truck.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Upgrading SYNC to SYNC 3

 
Old 04-15-2018, 02:48 PM
  #21  
"Is this thing on?"
iTrader: (14)
 
TexasFording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,062
Liked 532 Times in 401 Posts
Default

Sent PMs to dios and tboo
TexasFording is offline  
Old 04-15-2018, 03:32 PM
  #22  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 49
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by TexasFording View Post
2016s already ship with sync 3, correct. Depending on the build date you may need the usb hub and also a software update to sync 3, currently sitting at 3.0 (which includes carplay/AA and some fixes)
Is there a way to know if you have the right USB module, other than trying it and it not working? Is there some indicator short of pulling the part?
DrHorrible is offline  
Old 04-15-2018, 05:46 PM
  #23  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ha... are they done with construction... that's a good one.

Let's just say they've paused...

Mopac is at least driveable and back to 65 MPH now... I often pass people who took the toll road however... I just wave.
mdevlin is offline  
Old 04-15-2018, 11:40 PM
  #24  
Member
 
-Glitch-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 77
Liked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Default

2016 Non-Nav/Sync3 v2.2 looking to update to 3.0 and use Waze. Have upgraded hub/Carplay, can I update by USB?
-Glitch- is offline  
Old 04-18-2018, 11:15 AM
  #25  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a 2015 Platinum with nav and am curious about the Sync3 upgrade pricing as well.
mickle is offline  
Old 04-18-2018, 11:30 AM
  #26  
PLATINUM
 
dykzeulb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lees Summit, Missouri
Posts: 1,724
Liked 58 Times in 51 Posts
Default

I have a 2016 F-150 with the 8" screen and navigation. I also show a apple car play icon which I have not used. I do not have the ability to control my hvac through the screen. Do I have sync 3, or am I with something else? Upgrading SYNC to SYNC 3-photo791.jpg
dykzeulb is offline  
Old 04-18-2018, 12:43 PM
  #27  
"Is this thing on?"
iTrader: (14)
 
TexasFording's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,062
Liked 532 Times in 401 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DrHorrible View Post
Is there a way to know if you have the right USB module, other than trying it and it not working? Is there some indicator short of pulling the part?
Plug in your phone, if you get AA/CP you're done.
TexasFording is offline  
Old 04-18-2018, 12:51 PM
  #28  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a 2015 Lariat with nav and would like sync 3 upgrade pricing as well. Thanks.
Junbug is offline  
Old 04-18-2018, 03:47 PM
  #29  
Senior Member
 
Jizzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 184
Liked 34 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I also have a 2015 Lariat with nav and would like sync 3 upgrade pricing as well.
Jizzz is offline  
Old 04-18-2018, 03:56 PM
  #30  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 37
Liked 7 Times in 3 Posts
Default

2015 platinum and want to know info on sync 3 upgrade
Bstallion225 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: