Dash Cam hardwire - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans

Topic Sponsor
2015 - Present Ford F150 General discussion on the latest generation Ford F150 truck.

Dash Cam hardwire

 
Old 05-18-2018, 02:15 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
GRNENVY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 27
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Dash Cam hardwire

I searched through and didn't find any threads talking about it. Before I jump into the project and hardwire similar to the radar detectors, I wanted to see if anyone on here has wired up their dash cam. I have the OldSHark dash cam, it came with both the hardwire and cigarette plug for power options. Easyest point for power seems to be in the roof console, I'm sure I could find power that switches in with the key, but I have enough cable to run down either side via door frame if a better more secure option is in the foot wells of the truck.

2016 XLT if that helps.

Any pics or input is apprecitaed.

Thanks
GRNENVY is offline  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:20 PM
  #2  
Okie Coupe
iTrader: (1)
 
shortride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: S.E. Oklahoma
Posts: 4,669
Thanks: 0
Thanked 203 Times in 166 Posts
Default

I don't care much for hard wiring on these late model trucks. My dash cam has a power cord that's long enough to reach the 12 volt power outlet in the console.
shortride is offline  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:24 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Saleen S331's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NorCal
Posts: 227
Thanked 42 Times in 29 Posts
Default

I hardwired my Thinkware pro dashcam and used a 'add a fuse' at the passenger side fuse block. Couldn't be simpler than running wiring under headliner along windshield and down passenger a-pillar to fuse block...easy-peasy!
Saleen S331 is offline  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:45 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
DK15Lariat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 249
Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
Default

I hardwired my GoPro to the rear window switch up in the overhead console, per the advise of another member here on the forum. I actually installed a female USB port since the GoPro is powered via USB. So now I have a spare USB port up in my console. Something that required full 12v could just be wired direct.

Worked perfect, as there is keyed power and ground right there at the switch. I did a military in-line splice which means no factory wires are cut at all. I just melted off some of the wire jacketing and soldered on the new wire right there. Everything worked perfect, and the rear window still operates just like normal even when my cam is under power at the same time.

I have pics I can post later this evening when I get home.
DK15Lariat is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to DK15Lariat For This Useful Post:
GRNENVY (05-18-2018)
Old 05-18-2018, 02:48 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
i2oadi2unnei2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 380
Thanked 60 Times in 49 Posts
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by DK15Lariat View Post
I hardwired my GoPro to the rear window switch up in the overhead console, per the advise of another member here on the forum. I actually installed a female USB port since the GoPro is powered via USB. So now I have a spare USB port up in my console. Something that required full 12v could just be wired direct.

Worked perfect, as there is keyed power and ground right there at the switch. I did a military in-line splice which means no factory wires are cut at all. I just melted off some of the wire jacketing and soldered on the new wire right there. Everything worked perfect, and the rear window still operates just like normal even when my cam is under power at the same time.

I have pics I can post later this evening when I get home.
OH this I've got to see. We got a go pro that we rarely use and this is a good use as any, can't wait to see pics!
i2oadi2unnei2 is offline  
Old 05-18-2018, 02:59 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
GRNENVY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 27
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DK15Lariat View Post
I hardwired my GoPro to the rear window switch up in the overhead console, per the advise of another member here on the forum. I actually installed a female USB port since the GoPro is powered via USB. So now I have a spare USB port up in my console. Something that required full 12v could just be wired direct.

Worked perfect, as there is keyed power and ground right there at the switch. I did a military in-line splice which means no factory wires are cut at all. I just melted off some of the wire jacketing and soldered on the new wire right there. Everything worked perfect, and the rear window still operates just like normal even when my cam is under power at the same time.

I have pics I can post later this evening when I get home.
This may be the route I go. Right now I have a crative route of wire across the windshiled, down the piller under the dash (Passenger side) then back through to the center console where the secondary DC plug is. Nothing wrong with this, but the camera stays on, as the DC is a constant power source. The camera has trigger for key power and will power up when power is sent, it will go to standby and run battery once the truck is off, which trigger parking mode. So if any bumps/ vibrations of the truck is felt. It powers up and uses battery backup to record if anyone is messing or hitting the truck while parked. But if the power never turns off, it is just an endless loop of parked footage.
GRNENVY is offline  
Old 05-18-2018, 03:03 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
DK15Lariat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 249
Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Cams that are specifically designed for dash cams work better as dash cams that GoPro's do, but I didn't have much use for my GoPro either, so it just worked out. I have a new'ish one with voice commands, so about the only thing I have to do manually is turn it on. After that, I can operate everything with my voice including shutting it down.

Nothing like recording your travels in Super Duper wide view 4K HD

I will post pics later on!
DK15Lariat is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to DK15Lariat For This Useful Post:
GRNENVY (05-18-2018)
Old 05-18-2018, 03:09 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
DK15Lariat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 249
Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by GRNENVY View Post
This may be the route I go. Right now I have a crative route of wire across the windshiled, down the piller under the dash (Passenger side) then back through to the center console where the secondary DC plug is. Nothing wrong with this, but the camera stays on, as the DC is a constant power source. The camera has trigger for key power and will power up when power is sent, it will go to standby and run battery once the truck is off, which trigger parking mode. So if any bumps/ vibrations of the truck is felt. It powers up and uses battery backup to record if anyone is messing or hitting the truck while parked. But if the power never turns off, it is just an endless loop of parked footage.
Yep, the switch wiring I used is definitely only hot with the key. No 30 second delay or anything, directly on/off with the key (or push button actually in my case).

There is just a standard connector coming off the backside of the switch with 3 or 4 wires. I just used a test light and found the constant hot (with ignition) and the ground was obvious. 10 minutes of soldering and I was in business.

I was nervous about pulling down my console, but it ended up being easy and I didn't break anything or pull down my whole headliner, haha. I just watched a few youtube videos on how to do it.
DK15Lariat is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to DK15Lariat For This Useful Post:
GRNENVY (05-18-2018)
Old 05-18-2018, 03:11 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Emerald Coast, FL
Posts: 127
Thanked 25 Times in 19 Posts
Default

See post 8 in this thread: https://www.f150forum.com/f118/post-...3/#post5602147
Hard wired into the power for the auto-dimming mirror.
Davesp is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Davesp For This Useful Post:
GRNENVY (05-18-2018)
Old 05-18-2018, 03:52 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,341
Thanked 192 Times in 156 Posts
Default

So I've not done it yet but I'd doing the add a fuse and make a ground wire setup.
1) I want a fuse on the system
2) I will use 2 cameras for front and back (it's one system but the power draw is a bit higher)
3) for future trouble shooting or if I sell the viechle I like it to be easity traced.

Still not tapping into factory wires - there are hot open holes in the fuse panel - and now that circuit will come on with the ignition, have it's own fuse and own wires. Did the same for the radar detector.I need to test which fuse locations.
Napalm is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Dash Cam hardwire


Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: