How to change overhead temp gauge/compass out with mpg and trip computer - Page 3 - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



1997 - 2003 Ford F150 General discussion on the Ford 1997 - 2003 F150 truck.

How to change overhead temp gauge/compass out with mpg and trip computer

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-16-2017, 11:43 PM   #21
Looking for a Henway.
iTrader: (2)
 
blupupher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Katy, Republic of Texas
Posts: 2,793
Thanked 237 Times in 197 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03f15012 View Post
I don't see you crawling yer behind out there!
I almost white texted "but don't mention the fact that I am not doing it myself".
I would need to figure out how to get the stupid thing down first. Plus just finished my 4th 12+ hr day, so I am not getting up unless I have to.

So quick question, do all Expedition's have the correct display? If not, how to tell without powering it on?

If I hit a junkyard (or craigslist parts vehicle),wondering what I would need to look for ('97-'02 Expedition, but any specific trim or such to look for?).
blupupher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 11:53 PM   #22
Moderator
 
03f15012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,358
Thanked 443 Times in 367 Posts
Default

I'm sure the Navigators would have it, and several, if not all expeditions. You'll have two buttons that say "Mode" and "E/M". All others have a single button that says select, weather it has a sunroof or not.
03f15012 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 09:42 AM   #23
Moderator
 
03f15012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,358
Thanked 443 Times in 367 Posts
Default

Here we are. I took pics of the main plug coming from the truck, mounted on the unit, and the small red plug that goes into the overhead display.

I can tell that the dome light wire will have to be cut/depinned, and refixed to work with the upgraded console. Both wires are hardwired into a switch, but they may be able to be depinned.


03f15012 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:03 AM   #24
Looking for a Henway.
iTrader: (2)
 
blupupher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Katy, Republic of Texas
Posts: 2,793
Thanked 237 Times in 197 Posts
Default

Would I need the whole overhead console or just the display part?
blupupher is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:32 AM   #25
Moderator
 
03f15012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,358
Thanked 443 Times in 367 Posts
Default

Entire console. You'd need the one with the two buttons, so I'd imagine.
03f15012 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:34 AM   #26
Moderator
 
03f15012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,358
Thanked 443 Times in 367 Posts
Default

03f15012 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:13 PM   #27
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
ibd2328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8,301
Thanked 395 Times in 321 Posts
Default

Actually you can put the some of them in the longer overheads, you just need the plastic retainer from the navi. It blocks some of the top of leds, but its an easier swap.

Thanks guys. How many wires does the plug have going to it with just the compass and temp?
ibd2328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:28 PM   #28
Moderator
 
03f15012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,358
Thanked 443 Times in 367 Posts
Default

I think 4, but I will double check that number either tonight or tomorrow. Should've got a backside pic of the plug.
03f15012 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 10:45 PM   #29
Senior Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
ibd2328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8,301
Thanked 395 Times in 321 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03f15012 View Post
I think 4, but I will double check that number either tonight or tomorrow. Should've got a backside pic of the plug.
That would be great. I have conflicting schematics with the compass input/output. On certain schematics it has polarity going in and out to make it read on the module. However, on the trip module the schematic is only showing input for power and various other connections, but no polarity or input for the compass itself (other than power and ground). I am going to assume the module itself is programmed, hence the 9 or 10 different geographical areas you can program it for.
ibd2328 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 11:53 PM   #30
Moderator
 
03f15012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: North Charleston, SC
Posts: 14,358
Thanked 443 Times in 367 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibd2328 View Post
That would be great. I have conflicting schematics with the compass input/output. On certain schematics it has polarity going in and out to make it read on the module. However, on the trip module the schematic is only showing input for power and various other connections, but no polarity or input for the compass itself (other than power and ground). I am going to assume the module itself is programmed, hence the 9 or 10 different geographical areas you can program it for.
Think it'd be safe to say as such. What are the pinouts saying? I'll see which ones are on this one, and see if I can trace it back to the main plug. Possibly get a start from there.
03f15012 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Copyright 2006 - 2017 F150Forum.com
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: