Troubleshooting Abs C1300 code
Decided to give a bit more detail in my troubleshooting.
From the service manual I followed C1300 ABS Pump Motor Circuit Failure: Pinpoint Test B
B: Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? No, Go to B2
B2: Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — ABS Module .
Toggle the PMP_MOTOR output command ON.
Does the ABS pump motor run? (I was unable to do this step so I followed the response for Yes and No) Yes - clear DTC and test drive, if ABS light does not come back system is ok, if C1300 illuminates retrieve DTC's, if C1300 is present go to B5. No - Go to B3
B3: Check for voltage to the ABS module. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes (I had 11.6) Go to B4
B4: Check circuit for open or excessive resistance. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had .5 to .6 ohms but my test ground point was not a perfectly clean area, still within limits though) Go to B5
B5: Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between the ABS module and battery positive. Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had 0.2 ohms) Go to B6
B6: Disconnect ABS module. Check connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, spread terminals. Connect ABS module, ensure the connector seats correctly then operate the system. Is the concern still present? Yes (My connector looks good, pins are not corroded or dirty, sprayed the connector out with electro wash and allowed to air dry for 10 minutes before reconnecting) If Yes install a new ABS module.
I find it odd that for this specific code C1300 no matter what the results are for the pinpoint test nothing says to replace the motor, its always the module. I checked the pinpoint tests also for every other ABS code relating to the module or motor and none of them actually say to replace the motor.
I found a few videos online for how to access the motor and I removed the two screws at the motor and removed the cover to inspect the motor. The armature looks fine, no noticeable burn marks and spins freely. I did not go as far as to remove and inspect the brushes because I was worried about getting it back together again. I sprayed the motor with electro wash and it did have a lot of carbon dust in there, however after reassembling everything there were no changes.
Pricing out a new ABS motor I would be looking at about $900. For a new module I'd be looking at around $700. I went ahead and ordered the Mosfet chip that was listed in that DIY repair thread I posted and I plan to try that first. Someone mentioned having their module sent out and repaired, I'd like to know who they sent it to.
From the service manual I followed C1300 ABS Pump Motor Circuit Failure: Pinpoint Test B
B: Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? No, Go to B2
B2: Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — ABS Module .
Toggle the PMP_MOTOR output command ON.
Does the ABS pump motor run? (I was unable to do this step so I followed the response for Yes and No) Yes - clear DTC and test drive, if ABS light does not come back system is ok, if C1300 illuminates retrieve DTC's, if C1300 is present go to B5. No - Go to B3
B3: Check for voltage to the ABS module. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes (I had 11.6) Go to B4
B4: Check circuit for open or excessive resistance. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had .5 to .6 ohms but my test ground point was not a perfectly clean area, still within limits though) Go to B5
B5: Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between the ABS module and battery positive. Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had 0.2 ohms) Go to B6
B6: Disconnect ABS module. Check connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, spread terminals. Connect ABS module, ensure the connector seats correctly then operate the system. Is the concern still present? Yes (My connector looks good, pins are not corroded or dirty, sprayed the connector out with electro wash and allowed to air dry for 10 minutes before reconnecting) If Yes install a new ABS module.
I find it odd that for this specific code C1300 no matter what the results are for the pinpoint test nothing says to replace the motor, its always the module. I checked the pinpoint tests also for every other ABS code relating to the module or motor and none of them actually say to replace the motor.
I found a few videos online for how to access the motor and I removed the two screws at the motor and removed the cover to inspect the motor. The armature looks fine, no noticeable burn marks and spins freely. I did not go as far as to remove and inspect the brushes because I was worried about getting it back together again. I sprayed the motor with electro wash and it did have a lot of carbon dust in there, however after reassembling everything there were no changes.
Pricing out a new ABS motor I would be looking at about $900. For a new module I'd be looking at around $700. I went ahead and ordered the Mosfet chip that was listed in that DIY repair thread I posted and I plan to try that first. Someone mentioned having their module sent out and repaired, I'd like to know who they sent it to.
Got a chance to work on it again today, pulled the ABS module off the pump. It looked fine and smelled fine. It does look much different than the module in the DIY repair thread, which I expected since that module is from a 2000 5.4. I didn’t open it up yet but as I was inspecting it I noticed there were two broken tabs on the connector. Apparently these tabs are what the connector grabs onto and when you flip the lever on the connector down it pulls the connector on snug. So if the connector isn’t seating all the way that would explain the intermittent lights. I cleaned everything up and reinstalled it. I made sure the connector seated all the way even though it doesn’t lock on now. I booted up forscan, cleared all the DTCs and restarted the truck. I got a whole bunch of ABS codes, about 20 of them, so I cleared them all again and tried again. Got 2 the second time, one was a service continuous memory, which from what I understand is nothing, and a B1342 which is ECU fail. Only step for that code is to replace the ABS module. So I’ll most likely be looking at getting it repaired.
Decided to give a bit more detail in my troubleshooting.
From the service manual I followed C1300 ABS Pump Motor Circuit Failure: Pinpoint Test B
B: Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? No, Go to B2
B2: Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — ABS Module .
Toggle the PMP_MOTOR output command ON.
Does the ABS pump motor run? (I was unable to do this step so I followed the response for Yes and No) Yes - clear DTC and test drive, if ABS light does not come back system is ok, if C1300 illuminates retrieve DTC's, if C1300 is present go to B5. No - Go to B3
B3: Check for voltage to the ABS module. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes (I had 11.6) Go to B4
B4: Check circuit for open or excessive resistance. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had .5 to .6 ohms but my test ground point was not a perfectly clean area, still within limits though) Go to B5
B5: Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between the ABS module and battery positive. Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had 0.2 ohms) Go to B6
B6: Disconnect ABS module. Check connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, spread terminals. Connect ABS module, ensure the connector seats correctly then operate the system. Is the concern still present? Yes (My connector looks good, pins are not corroded or dirty, sprayed the connector out with electro wash and allowed to air dry for 10 minutes before reconnecting) If Yes install a new ABS module.
I find it odd that for this specific code C1300 no matter what the results are for the pinpoint test nothing says to replace the motor, its always the module. I checked the pinpoint tests also for every other ABS code relating to the module or motor and none of them actually say to replace the motor.
I found a few videos online for how to access the motor and I removed the two screws at the motor and removed the cover to inspect the motor. The armature looks fine, no noticeable burn marks and spins freely. I did not go as far as to remove and inspect the brushes because I was worried about getting it back together again. I sprayed the motor with electro wash and it did have a lot of carbon dust in there, however after reassembling everything there were no changes.
Pricing out a new ABS motor I would be looking at about $900. For a new module I'd be looking at around $700. I went ahead and ordered the Mosfet chip that was listed in that DIY repair thread I posted and I plan to try that first. Someone mentioned having their module sent out and repaired, I'd like to know who they sent it to.
From the service manual I followed C1300 ABS Pump Motor Circuit Failure: Pinpoint Test B
B: Is the ABS pump motor running all the time? No, Go to B2
B2: Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — ABS Module .
Toggle the PMP_MOTOR output command ON.
Does the ABS pump motor run? (I was unable to do this step so I followed the response for Yes and No) Yes - clear DTC and test drive, if ABS light does not come back system is ok, if C1300 illuminates retrieve DTC's, if C1300 is present go to B5. No - Go to B3
B3: Check for voltage to the ABS module. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes (I had 11.6) Go to B4
B4: Check circuit for open or excessive resistance. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had .5 to .6 ohms but my test ground point was not a perfectly clean area, still within limits though) Go to B5
B5: Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between the ABS module and battery positive. Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms? Yes (I had 0.2 ohms) Go to B6
B6: Disconnect ABS module. Check connector for corrosion, pushed out pins, spread terminals. Connect ABS module, ensure the connector seats correctly then operate the system. Is the concern still present? Yes (My connector looks good, pins are not corroded or dirty, sprayed the connector out with electro wash and allowed to air dry for 10 minutes before reconnecting) If Yes install a new ABS module.
I find it odd that for this specific code C1300 no matter what the results are for the pinpoint test nothing says to replace the motor, its always the module. I checked the pinpoint tests also for every other ABS code relating to the module or motor and none of them actually say to replace the motor.
I found a few videos online for how to access the motor and I removed the two screws at the motor and removed the cover to inspect the motor. The armature looks fine, no noticeable burn marks and spins freely. I did not go as far as to remove and inspect the brushes because I was worried about getting it back together again. I sprayed the motor with electro wash and it did have a lot of carbon dust in there, however after reassembling everything there were no changes.
Pricing out a new ABS motor I would be looking at about $900. For a new module I'd be looking at around $700. I went ahead and ordered the Mosfet chip that was listed in that DIY repair thread I posted and I plan to try that first. Someone mentioned having their module sent out and repaired, I'd like to know who they sent it to.
Sent my ABS module to, Module repair pros. You can find the info on eBay. I was looking for a used ABS module and ran across them. Did an outstanding job and only took 5 days. You may want to double check you DTS with them prior to sending. You can drive your truck with the module removed. I think it was $169 at the time.. Good thing about this is you get your module back fixed and don't have to get it re-programmed, which a new $700-1100 dollar new one would need programmed.
Sent my module out today. Figured it was my best bet and as you said wouldn't require programming to put it back in. Hopefully this is the issue and will get it back quickly. Thanks for the info on the repair place. Also hey neighbor, I'm down in Elizabeth city, not too far from you.
Little update for the thread. Mailed my module on a Friday, arrived Tuesday (due to Columbus day), received a tracking number on Wednesday (1 day turn around!), module arrived today (Saturday). Took about 15 minutes to put it back on, I've gotten good at getting in and out of there quickly haha, plugged everything back in, booted up forscan and cleared all codes and ran a diagnostic self test. Everything seems good, no codes or warning lights on. Everything seems back to normal, will do a test drive when the baby wakes up from her nap. Thanks for the referral to the repair place, saved me a bunch of money and I feel good that it now has a warranty on the repair. I think we can call this one case closed!
Little update for the thread. Mailed my module on a Friday, arrived Tuesday (due to Columbus day), received a tracking number on Wednesday (1 day turn around!), module arrived today (Saturday). Took about 15 minutes to put it back on, I've gotten good at getting in and out of there quickly haha, plugged everything back in, booted up forscan and cleared all codes and ran a diagnostic self test. Everything seems good, no codes or warning lights on. Everything seems back to normal, will do a test drive when the baby wakes up from her nap. Thanks for the referral to the repair place, saved me a bunch of money and I feel good that it now has a warranty on the repair. I think we can call this one case closed!
Little update for the thread. Mailed my module on a Friday, arrived Tuesday (due to Columbus day), received a tracking number on Wednesday (1 day turn around!), module arrived today (Saturday). Took about 15 minutes to put it back on, I've gotten good at getting in and out of there quickly haha, plugged everything back in, booted up forscan and cleared all codes and ran a diagnostic self test. Everything seems good, no codes or warning lights on. Everything seems back to normal, will do a test drive when the baby wakes up from her nap. Thanks for the referral to the repair place, saved me a bunch of money and I feel good that it now has a warranty on the repair. I think we can call this one case closed!





