Topic Sponsor
General F150 Discussion General Ford F150 truck discussions and questions
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Successfully mirroring Android onto My Ford Touch 8" Screen

 
Old 08-10-2015, 05:39 PM
  #21  
Member
 
arnan540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

where is the hdmi port on the 2015? is there one at all?
arnan540 is offline  
Old 08-10-2015, 07:39 PM
  #22  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 284
Received 74 Likes on 43 Posts
Default

There are 2 in the center console below my stereo
jt2002hd is offline  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:33 AM
  #23  
Member
 
arnan540's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jt2002hd View Post
There are 2 in the center console below my stereo
Really? I looked all over I don't see any in mine. No rca inputs either
arnan540 is offline  
Old 08-11-2015, 08:03 AM
  #24  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 284
Received 74 Likes on 43 Posts
Default

mine's a platinum, maybe its just on certain models. not 100% sure on that though
jt2002hd is offline  
Old 08-12-2015, 09:31 PM
  #25  
Ultra Member
Thread Starter
 
HDET87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: AB, CANADA
Posts: 254
Received 41 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pamcguire1s View Post
Would this be able to work for an iPhone? Also could you show pictures of how you set this up? With everything connected. Thank you.
I'm away from my truck right now for at least 3 weeks.

For the set up in posted few items I bought in order to get it working.

Basically starting at your phone you need an output cable that outputs to hdmi. For android you use mhl to hdmi adapter to cable. Then that cable plugs into a converter that converts hdmi to composite. The yellow/red/white cables. They then plug into your Truck.

Then you just switch the source on your screen and you should have your phone/tablet mirrored onto your ford's screen.
HDET87 is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 09:40 AM
  #26  
Senior Member
 
Hadtogetit2015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 365
Received 55 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

How do you do this with the truck in motion
Hadtogetit2015 is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 11:03 AM
  #27  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 123
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Hadtogetit2015 View Post
How do you do this with the truck in motion
I have the same question. I thought you could not view anything on the screen while in motion unless you install a lockpick or something like it. Need to know. Very interesting subject.
ABBYSDAD is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 01:56 PM
  #28  
Senior Member
 
powerranger262's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hartford, WI
Posts: 4,567
Received 592 Likes on 466 Posts
Default

Don't know what head unit you guys are using, but a parking brake bypass is what did it for me.
powerranger262 is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 02:18 PM
  #29  
Junior Member
 
DevlinJonestowne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Very cool!
DevlinJonestowne is offline  
Old 01-25-2016, 02:57 PM
  #30  
Senior Member
 
Hadtogetit2015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 365
Received 55 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

How do you bypass the parking break
Hadtogetit2015 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Successfully mirroring Android onto My Ford Touch 8" Screen


Contact Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: