Topic Sponsor
2015 - Present Ford F150 General discussion on the latest generation Ford F150 truck.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Torque pro

 
Old 02-02-2019, 11:30 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 718
Received 40 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rngtrtl View Post
can you post up the torque equations and procedure?
The Torque scan add in have me some eztra PIDs. Install and let it scan
waltheraustin is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 12:59 PM
  #12  
Member
 
Old_School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: N. Georgia
Posts: 48
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Well, got Torque Pro & OBD2AA installed on my Android phone. Now, whenever I plug into my SYNC3 head unit, the following is automatically displayed.



Old_School is offline  
The following users liked this post:
rbird2 (02-12-2019)
Old 02-12-2019, 02:07 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 718
Received 40 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rngtrtl View Post
can you post up the torque equations and procedure?
Just saw this and let me know if you need yourt
waltheraustin is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 02:47 PM
  #14  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Edmonton Canada
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Which version of Sync 3 are you all running? Last I heard is the newest Sync 3 update didnt allow OBD2AA to work..
Strykrr is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 03:31 PM
  #15  
Member
 
Old_School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: N. Georgia
Posts: 48
Received 7 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Strykrr View Post
Which version of Sync 3 are you all running? Last I heard is the newest Sync 3 update didnt allow OBD2AA to work..
I don't think SYNC3 updates affect OBD2AA directly. OB2AA was briefly broken when Google updated Android Auto 3.0, but the OBD2AA developer fixed OBD2AA to allow it to run under the latest iteration of Android Auto.

Last edited by Old_School; 02-12-2019 at 03:36 PM.
Old_School is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 04:37 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: SE Kansas
Posts: 533
Received 166 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Which version of obd2aa are you using and where can I get it?

Nevermind, got it.

Last edited by 68injunhed; 02-12-2019 at 05:36 PM.
68injunhed is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 05:18 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
rngtrtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 147 Likes on 109 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by waltheraustin View Post
Just saw this and let me know if you need yourt
yup still in need to get torque to register the trans temp. thx!
rngtrtl is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 09:27 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 718
Received 40 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rngtrtl View Post
yup still in need to get torque to register the trans temp. thx!
Here you are

transmission temp
PID: 221e1c Unit:f Max/Min:260.0/0.0
Equation: (((signed(A)*256)+B)*(9/8)+320)/10
waltheraustin is offline  
The following users liked this post:
rbird2 (02-13-2019)
Old 02-13-2019, 09:16 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
rngtrtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 147 Likes on 109 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by waltheraustin View Post
Here you are

transmission temp
PID: 221e1c Unit:f Max/Min:260.0/0.0
Equation: (((signed(A)*256)+B)*(9/8)+320)/10
Thanks!!!!
rngtrtl is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Torque pro


Contact Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: