Navigation Inaccuracy
#1
Navigation Inaccuracy
I noticed when I enter my home address into the navigation system in my 2014 Limited, the location showing up on the map is 1-1/2 blocks South of my actual address. Is there a way to correct that?
Last edited by shortride; 08-01-2015 at 08:10 AM.
#3
Senior Member
I am not familiar with your system but what works with most nav systems is this:
1, Park in your driveway
2, Use the nav to locate your current location (usually hitting the icon/arrow that is you).
3, Enter that address as your home.
Or
3, Some nav systems will let you save your current location as your home location.
Hope that helps.
1, Park in your driveway
2, Use the nav to locate your current location (usually hitting the icon/arrow that is you).
3, Enter that address as your home.
Or
3, Some nav systems will let you save your current location as your home location.
Hope that helps.
#4
2013 Ruby Red FX4 SCrew
Was it always like this? Did you put on different size tires? Did you try letting go the battery for a bit? I put different size tires on. Let go the battery for 1/2 hour and hooked it back up. All good since
#5
I am not familiar with your system but what works with most nav systems is this:
1, Park in your driveway
2, Use the nav to locate your current location (usually hitting the icon/arrow that is you).
3, Enter that address as your home.
Or
3, Some nav systems will let you save your current location as your home location.
Hope that helps.
1, Park in your driveway
2, Use the nav to locate your current location (usually hitting the icon/arrow that is you).
3, Enter that address as your home.
Or
3, Some nav systems will let you save your current location as your home location.
Hope that helps.
Last edited by shortride; 08-01-2015 at 09:40 AM.
#6
Senior Member
I've only had my new Limited for 4 months and the address location was wrong when I first entered it into the destination information.
I'll check to see if the system will allow me to do it that way. My nav with show my actual location while sitting in the driveway now. It's the address information that is not correct. I'm not sure but I don't think that has anything to do with the navigation system.
I'll check to see if the system will allow me to do it that way. My nav with show my actual location while sitting in the driveway now. It's the address information that is not correct. I'm not sure but I don't think that has anything to do with the navigation system.
#7
Senior Member
If your Ford nav routes you accurately point-to-point to another address or business, then its not the nav unit at fault but instead an error in location software the particular nav unit uses. I'm not positive but suspect FoMoCo nav units are powered by same Navteq software used by Garmin and others.
For example, I ordered my (sig) truck intentionally w/o integrated Ford nav 'cus I prefer separate Garmin units which are much cheaper to replace if needed as well as Garmin's "lifetime map" upgrades plus ability to create and upload a multi-point route vs simple point-to-point destination (where you are now to where you want to go). On all my Garmin units (older StreetPilot and newer Nuvi), Garmin puts my street address about a block away, however otherwise routes accurately to another address. The error is in the Navteq positional software, which can only be corrected by reporting the error which is likely not worth the effort. An address is nothing more than GPS coordinates (Lat/Lon) for that specific location. On my Garmin units, I use "current position" as Home vs my street address...
For example, I ordered my (sig) truck intentionally w/o integrated Ford nav 'cus I prefer separate Garmin units which are much cheaper to replace if needed as well as Garmin's "lifetime map" upgrades plus ability to create and upload a multi-point route vs simple point-to-point destination (where you are now to where you want to go). On all my Garmin units (older StreetPilot and newer Nuvi), Garmin puts my street address about a block away, however otherwise routes accurately to another address. The error is in the Navteq positional software, which can only be corrected by reporting the error which is likely not worth the effort. An address is nothing more than GPS coordinates (Lat/Lon) for that specific location. On my Garmin units, I use "current position" as Home vs my street address...
Trending Topics
#8
If your Ford nav routes you accurately point-to-point to another address or business, then its not the nav unit at fault but instead an error in location software the particular nav unit uses. I'm not positive but suspect FoMoCo nav units are powered by same Navteq software used by Garmin and others.
For example, I ordered my (sig) truck intentionally w/o integrated Ford nav 'cus I prefer separate Garmin units which are much cheaper to replace if needed as well as Garmin's "lifetime map" upgrades plus ability to create and upload a multi-point route vs simple point-to-point destination (where you are now to where you want to go). On all my Garmin units (older StreetPilot and newer Nuvi), Garmin puts my street address about a block away, however otherwise routes accurately to another address. The error is in the Navteq positional software, which can only be corrected by reporting the error which is likely not worth the effort. An address is nothing more than GPS coordinates (Lat/Lon) for that specific location. On my Garmin units, I use "current position" as Home vs my street address...
For example, I ordered my (sig) truck intentionally w/o integrated Ford nav 'cus I prefer separate Garmin units which are much cheaper to replace if needed as well as Garmin's "lifetime map" upgrades plus ability to create and upload a multi-point route vs simple point-to-point destination (where you are now to where you want to go). On all my Garmin units (older StreetPilot and newer Nuvi), Garmin puts my street address about a block away, however otherwise routes accurately to another address. The error is in the Navteq positional software, which can only be corrected by reporting the error which is likely not worth the effort. An address is nothing more than GPS coordinates (Lat/Lon) for that specific location. On my Garmin units, I use "current position" as Home vs my street address...
#9
Senior Member
Clearly from stated results, its not Navteq (or similar mapping software) but instead a Ford nav issue. I can't comment much more other than having read similar complaints here, so used the search function for "gps error" and found this one which some reported cured positional errors by disconnecting the negative battery cable for a few hours: Nav Placement Is Off
Maybe try that and report back?
Maybe try that and report back?
#10
One quick troubleshooting step I recommend is called a master reset. Here are the steps: https://owner.ford.com/how-tos/sync-...ter-reset.html
If the master reset doesn't do the trick, check to see if you're running the latest map version for your truck by visiting: www.Navigation.com
If you continue to experience this issue even after you've confirmed that the maps are up to date, I suggest reaching out to your dealership so they can take a closer look.
Kim