2013 amp install - No cutting of factory harness - Page 12 - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



2013 amp install - No cutting of factory harness

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2014, 10:40 PM   #111
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LastResort View Post
There probably aren't that many who have done it all, at least in comparison to those using the standard plus. And someone probably has, by building their own harness. If you were super ambitious, you might be able to take the plugs out the amp, find a manufacturer and part number on them, and see if you can get some samples. Or you could find a yard with right rig, and get them to hack off the OEM harness for you.

Those would be my paths.
yea i agree, i just want a plug to bypass the sony out and it letting me leave the sync on the center channel and powering the other speakers. But thinking about it now the tweeters are on there own seperate wires and the door speakers are as well....dam its getting more trouble than its worth!
13TuxEco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2014, 03:03 PM   #112
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: NorCal
Posts: 399
Thanked 107 Times in 73 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyo11Scab View Post
Ok this works. There is a brief clip there showing the screws in the glove box area. Looks like they've posted some pretty decent pdf instructions at the product page:
http://metraonline.com/part/99-5830B
http://metraonline.com/files/product...-5830B_web.pdf

I'm finding the mix between SAE and metric screws to be humorous. Both our previous daily drivers were all metric (01 mazda and 02 toyota) while my 40 year old mustang is obviously all standard. Is this a common thing on domestic vehicles nowadays?
BStrummin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2014, 12:29 PM   #113
Senior Member
5 Year Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 3,011
Thanked 275 Times in 256 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BStrummin View Post
Ok this works. There is a brief clip there showing the screws in the glove box area. Looks like they've posted some pretty decent pdf instructions at the product page:
http://metraonline.com/part/99-5830B
http://metraonline.com/files/product...-5830B_web.pdf

I'm finding the mix between SAE and metric screws to be humorous. Both our previous daily drivers were all metric (01 mazda and 02 toyota) while my 40 year old mustang is obviously all standard. Is this a common thing on domestic vehicles nowadays?


yes but usually it is the engine and body that are different
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 02:31 PM   #114
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: DMV
Posts: 93
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Thanks to all that have put the effort into this thread, kinda surprised that it has went quiet this fast....just confirming what's needed (I've got a '13 XLT w/ 4.2).

2x 70-5524
1x 71-5524
1x Inline amp of choice

and... that's it?

It's confirmed that the 2nd 70-5524 is needed for the extra pins to populate the first?

Thanks in advance for any answers/guidance!
ginnjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 11:39 PM   #115
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginnjuice View Post
Thanks to all that have put the effort into this thread, kinda surprised that it has went quiet this fast....just confirming what's needed (I've got a '13 XLT w/ 4.2).

2x 70-5524
1x 71-5524
1x Inline amp of choice

and... that's it?

It's confirmed that the 2nd 70-5524 is needed for the extra pins to populate the first?

Thanks in advance for any answers/guidance!

Yes that is correct. In my case I only needed one pin to transfer. All factory sync options still work fine.

The only issue I am having now is I am getting the speaker pop when the amp turns off. I did not run the inline amp. I mounted a 5 channel behind the back seat. I contacted Alpine on the issue and they recommended running a separate remote wire as I am using speaker level inputs with the auto turn on feature on the alpine MRX-V70 amp. I havent figured out where to run the remote wire as of yet. If anyone has a solution, please post. I dont believe there is a wire on the back of the head unit to tap into that will work.
bwhf150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2014, 12:54 AM   #116
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwhf150 View Post
Yes that is correct. In my case I only needed one pin to transfer. All factory sync options still work fine.

The only issue I am having now is I am getting the speaker pop when the amp turns off. I did not run the inline amp. I mounted a 5 channel behind the back seat. I contacted Alpine on the issue and they recommended running a separate remote wire as I am using speaker level inputs with the auto turn on feature on the alpine MRX-V70 amp. I havent figured out where to run the remote wire as of yet. If anyone has a solution, please post. I dont believe there is a wire on the back of the head unit to tap into that will work.
Search forum for Fuse 38.
mgp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 02:36 PM   #117
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: DMV
Posts: 93
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwhf150 View Post
Yes that is correct. In my case I only needed one pin to transfer. All factory sync options still work fine.

The only issue I am having now is I am getting the speaker pop when the amp turns off. I did not run the inline amp. I mounted a 5 channel behind the back seat. I contacted Alpine on the issue and they recommended running a separate remote wire as I am using speaker level inputs with the auto turn on feature on the alpine MRX-V70 amp. I havent figured out where to run the remote wire as of yet. If anyone has a solution, please post. I dont believe there is a wire on the back of the head unit to tap into that will work.
Thanks again for your input. My harnesses & amp are both in now, so I just want to confirm before I start soldering.

I've done installs before, but, always with aftermarket head units. I know the premise is the same, but I just want to make sure my thinking is right before I get started.

I haven't had my dash apart yet to look at the OEM harness, but, I am wondering, what pin did you have to transfer to your 70-5524?

Also, both the 70-5524 & 71-5524 came with 2 harness connectors, I'm also assuming that we only need the main connector with power & speakers, not the secondary harness that has what looks like extra speaker & perhaps some phone control wires?

See my diagram that I've thought out. I believe I've got it covered, with the exception being that transferred pin. I do not have power antenna, and I see that's a default pin on 70-5524.

Thanks again for input. Once I get this hashed out, I plan to take step-by-step pics of the wiring/install, for future reference for anyone else.



Last edited by ginnjuice; 09-05-2014 at 02:41 PM.
ginnjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 07:10 PM   #118
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginnjuice View Post
Thanks again for your input. My harnesses & amp are both in now, so I just want to confirm before I start soldering.

I've done installs before, but, always with aftermarket head units. I know the premise is the same, but I just want to make sure my thinking is right before I get started.

I haven't had my dash apart yet to look at the OEM harness, but, I am wondering, what pin did you have to transfer to your 70-5524?

Also, both the 70-5524 & 71-5524 came with 2 harness connectors, I'm also assuming that we only need the main connector with power & speakers, not the secondary harness that has what looks like extra speaker & perhaps some phone control wires?

See my diagram that I've thought out. I believe I've got it covered, with the exception being that transferred pin. I do not have power antenna, and I see that's a default pin on 70-5524.

Thanks again for input. Once I get this hashed out, I plan to take step-by-step pics of the wiring/install, for future reference for anyone else.


Here are the pins needed for 70-5524/71-5524

LF+ = Pin 22 - WT
LF- = Pin 10 - WT/BK
RF+ = Pin 23 - GY
RF- = Pin 11 - GY/BK

LR+ = Pin 21 - GN
LR- = Pin 9 - GN/BK
RR+ = Pin 24 - VT
RR- = Pin 12 - VT/BLK
____________________

Batt = Pin 1
Start = Pin 3
ICAN+ = Pin 14
ICAN- = Pin 15
Gnd = Pin 13
mgp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 07:42 PM   #119
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: DMV
Posts: 93
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgp777 View Post
Here are the pins needed for 70-5524/71-5524

LF+ = Pin 22 - WT
LF- = Pin 10 - WT/BK
RF+ = Pin 23 - GY
RF- = Pin 11 - GY/BK

LR+ = Pin 21 - GN
LR- = Pin 9 - GN/BK
RR+ = Pin 24 - VT
RR- = Pin 12 - VT/BLK
____________________

Batt = Pin 1
Start = Pin 3
ICAN+ = Pin 14
ICAN- = Pin 15
Gnd = Pin 13

Thanks for this. I realized my masterpiece of a diagram was missing +12V switched, that' a given though. The 70-5524 come prepopulated with that wire @ Pin 7, I guess I need to move it to pin 3(currently unpopulated)?

Any recommendations on how to relocate pins without a release tool? Just jam a paperclip in the release slot & wiggle it around?

Thanks again!
ginnjuice is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ginnjuice For This Useful Post:
Wyo11Scab (10-21-2014)
Old 09-06-2014, 12:44 AM   #120
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginnjuice View Post
Thanks for this. I realized my masterpiece of a diagram was missing +12V switched, that' a given though. The 70-5524 come prepopulated with that wire @ Pin 7, I guess I need to move it to pin 3(currently unpopulated)?

Any recommendations on how to relocate pins without a release tool? Just jam a paperclip in the release slot & wiggle it around?

Thanks again!
Anything that you can fit into the slot will work. I used a dental pick.
mgp777 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intro and part questions LostAndFound General F150 Discussion 27 11-06-2016 04:24 PM
Need audio experts! Kalen427 Stereo/Audio 34 01-24-2016 04:54 PM
F-150 Audio System kmpconley 2009 - 2014 Ford F150 19 09-26-2015 12:00 AM
XLT Leather Console Lid? (Console, not Bench Seat) StanF 2009 - 2014 Ford F150 4 09-04-2015 10:40 AM
audio gurus and/or people with opinions liinxcore 2009 - 2014 Ford F150 11 09-02-2015 10:22 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Copyright 2006 - 2016 F150Forum.com