How does the fuel guage sender work?
2008 2WD SuperCrew Lariat;
Starting about a month ago, the fuel gauge tends to read high; it will occasionally drop to what I think is more nearly correct. It doesn't really fit just sticking; it will read higher frequently after being parked in my level garage than when I shut it off. This has the 30 gallon tank. Shy of dropping the tank and replacing the sender (and probably fuel pump?) is there anything I can try? I'm old and no mechanic, so it'll be a shop job, I'm afraid. Thanks! |
Originally Posted by gbynum
(Post 6994201)
2008 2WD SuperCrew Lariat;
Starting about a month ago, the fuel gauge tends to read high; it will occasionally drop to what I think is more nearly correct. It doesn't really fit just sticking; it will read higher frequently after being parked in my level garage than when I shut it off. This has the 30 gallon tank. Shy of dropping the tank and replacing the sender (and probably fuel pump?) is there anything I can try? I'm old and no mechanic, so it'll be a shop job, I'm afraid. Thanks! |
You sure it's not a cluster issue. do a sweep test on the gauges.
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Originally Posted by techrep
(Post 6994517)
You sure it's not a cluster issue. do a sweep test on the gauges.
But the distance to empty display agrees roughly with the cluster gauge which leads me to the sender. How do I perform a sweep test? Newer vehicles of at least both GM and Ford seem to do a full sweep on each engine start. |
from the service manual:Fuel Gauge
The instrument cluster receives the fuel level signal from the fuel level sensor, part of the fuel pump module. The fuel level sensor measures variable resistance in the fuel tank depending on the current fuel level. For vehicles equipped with flex-fuel, when the fuel level is low, resistance in the unit is low (7 ohms ± 2 ohms). When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high (138 ohms ± 4 ohms). For vehicles not equipped with flex-fuel, when the fuel level is low, the resistance in the unit is low (15 ohms ± 2 ohms). When the fuel level is high, the resistance is high (160 ohms ± 4 ohms). The instrument cluster uses 4 different operating modes to calculate the fuel level:
The default fuel gauge mode is called the anti-slosh mode. To prevent fuel gauge changes from fuel slosh (gauge instability due to changes in fuel sender readings caused by fuel moving around in the tank), the fuel gauge takes approximately 55 minutes to go from empty (E) to full (F). The key OFF fueling mode (2 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires 3 conditions be met:
The key ON fueling mode (approximately 90 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires 3 conditions be met:
Recovery mode is incorporated into the instrument cluster strategy to recover from a missing fuel level input after a refueling event. Missing fuel level inputs result from intermittent opens in the fuel sender or its circuits. Recovery mode (empty [E] to full [F] approximately 20 minutes) is initiated when the following 2 conditions are met:
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PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATIONTest Step Result / Action to TakeB1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF-TESTS
For DTC B1201, GO to B3 . For DTC B1204, GO to B6 . For all other DTCs, REFER to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index in this section. No GO to B2 . B2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OUTPUT STATE CONTROL USING THE SCAN TOOL
GO to B9 . No GO to B14 . B3 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR AN OPEN http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0058825.gif http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057357.gif
REMOVE the jumper wire. For gasoline engines, GO to B12 . For flex-fuel engines, GO to B11 . No REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B4 . B4 CHECK CIRCUITS 29 (YE/WH) AND 396 (BK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0027765.gif
REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. No GO to B5 . B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 29 (YE/WH) AND 396 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057358.gif http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057359.gif
GO to B14 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
GO to B12 . No GO to B7 . B7 CHECK CIRCUITS 29 (YE/WH) AND 396 (BK/OG) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057360.gif
GO to B8 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 29 (YE/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057361.gif
GO to B14 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057363.gif http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0057362.gif
DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B10 . No DISCONNECT the instrument gauge system tester. GO to B14 . |
B10 INSPECT THE FUEL TANK
GO to B12 . No VERIFY the fuel pump module and fuel level sensor are not damaged. INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Section 310-01 . TEST the system for normal operation. B11 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP MODULE ASSEMBLY OPERATION http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0027636.gif
GO to B13 . No GO to B12 . B12 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/a0030535.gif
INSTALL a new fuel pump module assembly. REFER to Section 310-01 . TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new fuel level sensor. REFER to Section 310-01 . TEST the system for normal operation. B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR VOLTAGE http://www.nicksmustangranch.com/Ser...l/n0027637.gif
INSTALL a new flex-fuel converter wire harness. TEST the system for normal operation. No VERIFY CJB fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation. |
Wrong thread. I deleted the reply and applied it to the correct thread
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I wonder if you got the flex fuel gas tank sender thats 7 to 138 ohms whereas your normal gas engine would use the 15 to 160 ohm resistor . Check your old one .
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Originally Posted by redfishtd
(Post 7122199)
I wonder if you got the flex fuel gas tank sender thats 7 to 138 ohms whereas your normal gas engine would use the 15 to 160 ohm resistor . Check your old one .
I plan to call Ford and Bosch tomorrow and ask them what ohms range these pumps are. My mechanic thinks that I have been told to buy the wrong pump twice now since his Ford service online tool tells him that i need the -J model and not the -K model that I currently have in there. Ford told me i need the -K model of the PFS1380 and Bosch said i need the 69165. Both of the pumps are for the 139 (138.4) WB 2005 5.4L Fx4 Crew Cab w/ 5.5' Bed and a 30g tank. |
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