How-To: Upgrade 4.2" Sync to 8" MFT - Page 43 - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



2009 - 2014 Ford F150 General discussion on 2009 - 2014 Ford F150 truck.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

How-To: Upgrade 4.2" Sync to 8" MFT

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-10-2017, 10:02 PM   #421
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 146
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technologiq View Post
OK so I got my dash torn apart and have the Sync 3 system connected to my car and it's working for the most part. However, my mounts don't hook up to the new screen. Apparently there is a Sync 3 recessed mount screen but I'd rather not do that. Can anyone confirm that modifying the old harness to work with the screen actually works? It looks like to me that it would be too wide, unless the new screen is slightly narrower. Let me know because right now the only recessed mount screen I can find is on 4dtech for $799 (!!!)

Hi I bought a sync 3 screen and apim 2017 W/Nav that came from a Ford Edge and mounts (brackets if that's what you're talking about) that came from a 2014 8 inch damage screen and everything fits just like it came out from the factory.
Hope this will help you out

Last edited by Marsju; 09-10-2017 at 11:53 PM.
Marsju is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 10:21 PM   #422
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 146
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi on post #35 in the spread sheet for the ACM we can see ACM pin from 6, 19 pin to 51, 52 respectevely and if you also look at the ACM picture splice 6, 19 to apim 16,17 and where is this connector located
Can someone sort this out for me.
Thank you
Marsju is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2017, 01:53 PM   #423
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 146
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi, 387 post later,is post #35 still the post to go to with the latest info?
If not is it possible to upload a new spreadsheet like the #35 with the latest mod.
Thank you
Marsju is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 02:28 AM   #424
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 146
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi, sorry about this but I have another question
Finish making my upgrade and I don't have the camera working and I suspect it might be from pin to 14 and 15 ( Only use if backup camera shows in 4 inch display)
I have the 8 inch screen sync 3, I have it connected and I have a message that the camera is not connected.
Before the update, the backup camera was showing in the 4 inch display
Thank you
Marsju is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 07:43 AM   #425
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 186
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsju View Post
Hi, sorry about this but I have another question
Finish making my upgrade and I don't have the camera working and I suspect it might be from pin to 14 and 15 ( Only use if backup camera shows in 4 inch display)
I have the 8 inch screen sync 3, I have it connected and I have a message that the camera is not connected.
Before the update, the backup camera was showing in the 4 inch display
Thank you
Sounds like one of the wires isn't making a good contact or perhaps a short, if it worked before. Check your wires with a volt meter.
cajunsteve7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cajunsteve7 For This Useful Post:
Marsju (09-14-2017)
Old 09-14-2017, 01:28 PM   #426
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 146
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cajunsteve7 View Post
Sounds like one of the wires isn't making a good contact or perhaps a short, if it worked before. Check your wires with a volt meter.
I don't have any short, unplug both male and female and connectivity between both ends are ok, ounce it's plug in I can't tell
From watt I can understand in ( Only use if backup camera shows in 4 inch display) both from pin 14,15/to pin14,15 should be connected.
Thank you

Last edited by Marsju; 09-14-2017 at 03:47 PM.
Marsju is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 05:32 PM   #427
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 186
Thanked 23 Times in 22 Posts
Default

Maybe the camera isn't getting power anymore. I never had a backup camera in mine, so just guessing. I don't know where your power wire to the camera comes from.
cajunsteve7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2017, 09:37 PM   #428
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 366
Thanked 59 Times in 48 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsju View Post
Hi, sorry about this but I have another question
Finish making my upgrade and I don't have the camera working and I suspect it might be from pin to 14 and 15 ( Only use if backup camera shows in 4 inch display)
I have the 8 inch screen sync 3, I have it connected and I have a message that the camera is not connected.
Before the update, the backup camera was showing in the 4 inch display
Thank you
Looks like I overlooked those in the diagram, not having a camera in the 4.2in display to validate myself. Here is the correct pins from/to if there is a camera in the 4.2in display. This is the connector that you would have unplugged from the 4.2in screen when you removed it.
Attached Thumbnails
How-To: Upgrade 4.2" Sync to 8" MFT-4_2_to_8_cam.jpg  
nerdh3rd is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nerdh3rd For This Useful Post:
Marsju (09-14-2017)
Old 09-14-2017, 11:21 PM   #429
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 146
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerdh3rd View Post
Looks like I overlooked those in the diagram, not having a camera in the 4.2in display to validate myself. Here is the correct pins from/to if there is a camera in the 4.2in display. This is the connector that you would have unplugged from the 4.2in screen when you removed it.
Hi and thank you for your help.
My backup camera is back

Last edited by Marsju; 09-15-2017 at 02:35 PM.
Marsju is online now   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mustang GT Appearance & Coil Covers Added 90trunk 2015 - Present Ford F150 20 02-27-2017 11:46 PM
Sync nav sd card fault Duckblind101 2015 - Present Ford F150 16 11-03-2016 09:42 AM
Need advice: Step Bar for 89 f150 4x4 Ext. Cab bigcut Exterior 0 09-04-2016 06:44 PM
Want to Buy [North Central]: Need jack in the box 2011 CC BlueFlameEB 2009 - 2014 Part Sales 2 09-02-2016 04:12 PM
cheap backup camera options GT_80 2015 - Present Ford F150 5 09-01-2016 07:19 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Copyright © 2006 - 2017 F150Forum.com
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: