Factory Sony radio doesn't work and want to replace it, but! - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans

Go Back  Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Late Model F150s > 2009 - 2014 Ford F150
Factory Sony radio doesn't work and want to replace it, but! >

Factory Sony radio doesn't work and want to replace it, but!

Topic Sponsor
2009 - 2014 Ford F150 General discussion on 2009 - 2014 Ford F150 truck.

Factory Sony radio doesn't work and want to replace it, but!

Old 01-10-2019, 09:12 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Factory Sony radio doesn't work and want to replace it, but!

I have a 2010 F150 with the Sony sound system. No sound at all. Did a ton of research, reset this, replaced fuses, pulled battery for a few hours and absolutely NOTHING, not even a pop. I called a few stereo shops thinking they can simply remove the amp and test it, and possibly replace it with something better, they all said you need to replace it with the exact Sony amp otherwise it wont work. So, I am done and want to get a new stereo.

I really want an Android radio but I don't know that AC and other controls will work or even show up on the screen? Has anybody installed an Android radio? Do the controls for AC/Heat and etc. show up on the screen?

Budget is limited. Car stereo shops are trying to get me into a $850 Alpine and it's not going to happen.

Technically, I'll be happy if I can get the friggin Sony factory working, but no stereo shop will test the amp. I tried to get them to pull the radio and connect it to something or even pull a speaker and just run a wire. It has to be one of three things, the radio is shot, the speakers are shot or the amp is fried. I am very suspicious of the amp being fried. There has to be a way somebody can pull it and put it on a test board to see if it's working, but everybody that I am calling is really pushing to sell me a new system and I can't afford it.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
FatTony is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 09:35 PM
  #2  
Lifetime Ford Owner
 
Old Grey Mule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Southside, Arkansas
Posts: 328
Thanked 44 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Pull one at a junkyard. Dime a dozen.
Old Grey Mule is offline  
Old 01-10-2019, 09:59 PM
  #3  
King Hater
 
Tothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: MONTANA
Posts: 6,817
Thanked 825 Times in 620 Posts
Default

I went with pioneer off amazon. I think I spent 500?
Tothemax is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 12:37 AM
  #4  
Member
 
Robert Schneeweis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 38
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

You will have problems with an android unit, though if you are creative, they are worth it. I just installed one in my truck yesterday. I had to take apart a PAC PRO4-FD11 harness and the harness that comes with the android headunit. The HU's come with a canbus adapter, and none of them are compatible with the Sony sound system. I am still in the middle of working out which wires go where, since the HU's wire harness are not labeled. Some of the color codes are correct (speakers, hot, ground, etc.) but the casnbus ones are not. My assumption is I am going to need to create a bridge and pin out the wires to the Sony amp and the HU.

Like I said, I have it working, but the canbus isnít. (no steering wheel, camera, sync, etc,) It just plays music.






This is the wiring from my truck. It has a 3rd harness that I assume is for the Sony Amp.

The Android HU harness and canbus module. (notice only 2 harness's)

The PAC unit, it has all 3, but the canbus module does not play well with an Android headunit. It would be perfect with a Pioneer, JVC, Alpine, etc.

My new headunit. Just installed it.

Night time shot.

Last edited by Robert Schneeweis; 01-11-2019 at 12:50 AM. Reason: Formatting
Robert Schneeweis is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 08:07 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for info. Steering wheel function isn't so important, but the AC and etc. controls are important.

There has to be a radio shop that is willing to test the amp. I hope that is all it is.
FatTony is offline  
Old 01-11-2019, 09:57 PM
  #6  
Noesis
 
JaCeD_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FatTony View Post
Thanks for info. Steering wheel function isn't so important, but the AC and etc. controls are important.

There has to be a radio shop that is willing to test the amp. I hope that is all it is.
Depending on which aftermarket HU you went with, you'll need to purchase the iDatalink Maestro RR (ADS-MRR) to allow full SYNC onscreen HVAC function including heat and cool seat settings (2010 models and up). It also retains steering wheel controls and various other functions (OBD PIDs, TPMS) if you choose to wire them in. This all of course only works with supported aftermarket HUs combined with the Maestro module. No need to use it with just the ACM (stock HU). The Maestro can be paired with the stock DSP module if it's only the ACM you're upgrading. Everything mates with the harnesses pulled from the ACM upon removal to retain stock functions except for the one universal harness adapter you need to wire into whatever aftermarket HU you purchased, completing the install.

Now whether or not your 2 channel audio signal is clean with the DSP module still in place is another story. I had the infamous hiss in all speakers when I had to upgrade my Sony audio system. It ended up being the ACM at fault and not the DSP module. That's how I found out it works with the Maestro.

Here's a link regarding the ADS-MRR and a 2010 F150 with NAV (you choose compatible HU): http://maestro.idatalink.com/search/..._audio_id=7852

That's all I got to help you out unfortunately.

Last edited by JaCeD_X; 01-11-2019 at 10:20 PM.
JaCeD_X is offline  
Old 01-12-2019, 12:59 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 3,370
Thanked 407 Times in 344 Posts
Default

I believe the amp is under the center console. Have you looked at it? Made sure the connectors are ok and attached? Looks like the amps are running about $115 on ebay.
Spiky is online now  


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Factory Sony radio doesn't work and want to replace it, but!


Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: