Forscan applications - Page 60 - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



General F150 Discussion General Ford F150 truck discussions and questions
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Forscan applications

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-26-2016, 10:39 AM   #591
FORScan Enthusiast
 
Livnitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 2,760
Thanked 1,566 Times in 781 Posts
Default

Livnitup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2016, 11:30 AM   #592
Senior Member
 
fordtrk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 465
Thanked 59 Times in 54 Posts
Default

Yes, I seen that video. I wonder if it now is this.
Back in 2013 wife's explorer base model didn't have global windows. I changed this in FORScan now her global down works with door switch. She verified on her lunch break that it does not do anything but unlock when she holds the button on the fob. Enabling this in FORScan did however let her hit the door button once and have her window go down. That is why I thought global windows was being able to hit the button 1x up or down to have it open or close.
fordtrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 08:01 PM   #593
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 32
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Used forscan tonight to enable my trailer brake controller, oem bed lights and full time power points. Awesome!
Hardtaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 04:32 PM   #594
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ive been reading all the posts on Forscan and wha can be done , Ive done a few mods with Forscan , and appreciate all the work , I hate to ask and maybe its because I have read so many posts and my mind goes all over the place .
I have a 2016 Canadian XLT 302a F150 with Nav and would like the climate screen on my sync 3 , currently I don't have that available (I did activate the heated seat icons )
What do I use to make this happen (meaning I think it is call the PID (manual edit) and what Module to do it in


thank you
(I also just finished the Sync 3 update to get AA, worked awesome )
eurojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 04:38 PM   #595
FORScan Enthusiast
 
Livnitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 2,760
Thanked 1,566 Times in 781 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eurojet View Post
Ive been reading all the posts on Forscan and wha can be done , Ive done a few mods with Forscan , and appreciate all the work , I hate to ask and maybe its because I have read so many posts and my mind goes all over the place .
I have a 2016 Canadian XLT 302a F150 with Nav and would like the climate screen on my sync 3 , currently I don't have that available (I did activate the heated seat icons )
What do I use to make this happen (meaning I think it is call the PID (manual edit) and what Module to do it in


thank you
(I also just finished the Sync 3 update to get AA, worked awesome )
You need this in APIM:
7D0-01-01 xxxx xxx3 xxxx Climate menu at bottom enabled

AND 1 of the following:
7D0-01-02 02A9 0204 8A15 (climate & nav)
7D0-01-02 0089 0204 82EB (climate, no nav)

This is what will/won't work afterwards: https://www.f150forum.com/f118/forsc...3/#post5068015

BTW, this is the current thread for 2015-2016's instead of this one: https://www.f150forum.com/f118/forsc...-truck-348987/
Livnitup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 04:54 PM   #596
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

thank you for the quick reply , ive started to read the other thread only on page 118 lol
eurojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 05:01 PM   #597
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

where the 7d0-01-02 (climate an nav)I have 02a9 0604 8a19 do I need to change that to the above that you posted
I tried it too see what would happen and nothing changed on my screen im wondering if it is because I am running sync 3 version 2.2


any thoughts?

Last edited by eurojet; 12-22-2016 at 05:20 PM. Reason: typo
eurojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 05:42 PM   #598
FORScan Enthusiast
 
Livnitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 2,760
Thanked 1,566 Times in 781 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eurojet View Post
where the 7d0-01-02 (climate an nav)I have 02a9 0604 8a19 do I need to change that to the above that you posted
I tried it too see what would happen and nothing changed on my screen im wondering if it is because I am running sync 3 version 2.2


any thoughts?
I don't know why it's not showing for you because the guys that have done this on XLTs said that all their settings still worked after the Sync 3 2.2 upgrade.
Livnitup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 06:04 PM   #599
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Livnitup View Post
I don't know why it's not showing for you because the guys that have done this on XLTs said that all their settings still worked after the Sync 3 2.2 upgrade.

so I replaced the first line with what was listed by you
7D0-01-01 xxxx xxx3 xxxx (Climate menu at bottom enabled)
replaced what I had there with the "3" (when I did this change , it ended up changing the value of the last x (I think it went from A to 7 or vice versa
and
then changed the next value for the one you had showed me ,
I had --7D0-01-02 02a9 0604 8a19
changed it too
7D0-01-02 02A9 0204 8A15 (climate & nav)
this value has its own write button to click , do I have to do this first instead of "write all"
hit write all , it asked my to cycle the key , and nothing


I will give it a try later
eurojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 06:13 PM   #600
FORScan Enthusiast
 
Livnitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 2,760
Thanked 1,566 Times in 781 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eurojet View Post
so I replaced the first line with what was listed by you
7D0-01-01 xxxx xxx3 xxxx (Climate menu at bottom enabled)
replaced what I had there with the "3" (when I did this change , it ended up changing the value of the last x (I think it went from A to 7 or vice versa
and
then changed the next value for the one you had showed me ,
I had --7D0-01-02 02a9 0604 8a19
changed it too
7D0-01-02 02A9 0204 8A15 (climate & nav)
this value has its own write button to click , do I have to do this first instead of "write all"
hit write all , it asked my to cycle the key , and nothing


I will give it a try later
The last 2 characters in the address line are checksum values and you don't need to change those. FORScan will give you a message about incorrect checksum if they're not right but you can ignore that and continue with the write (it'll automatically write the correct checksum anyways)

Since you're making 2 changes in APIM here, it's easier to make both changes and then hit the "write all" button at the bottom rather than once for each change.
Livnitup is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thoughts: Michelin Defender LTX M/S LT EcoAZ 2009 - 2014 Ford F150 9 03-23-2017 05:41 PM
List of options dealer can set in truck modules Livnitup 2015 - Present Ford F150 10 05-14-2016 10:24 AM
Change or Flush Transmission? Answered. 650NutKase 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 2 05-10-2016 04:08 PM
Thoughts on a 2002 excursion 6.8 mh64 1997 - 2003 Ford F150 14 05-02-2016 09:02 PM
Changing unlock settings on the key fob? Motorcity1 2015 - Present Ford F150 7 04-27-2016 09:28 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Copyright 2006 - 2017 F150Forum.com
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: