Change AFE Bias - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans

Topic Sponsor
Super Duty Forum Talk about Super Duty and Heavy Duty Ford trucks here.

Change AFE Bias

 
Old 03-13-2019, 02:16 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Change AFE Bias

My 2015 F250 Lariat needs to have DTE and MPG corrected. I can bring up the engineer test mode by holding down the down arrow then start the motor continuing to hold the down arrow. After a few seconds the gage test begins. The screen lists many items. When I arrow down to the mpg and afe screen I cannot access any way to alter the listed setting.
How can the afe bias be selected and changed?
volwing is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 05:47 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,644
Thanked 462 Times in 292 Posts
Default

When I get to AFE bias in my screen, underneath the factory number it says "OK to adjust".
So, you are saying that when you see the AFE bias, it doesn't show "OK to adjust"?
Kingofwylietx is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 06:27 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I arrow down 4 items are listed in each screen so you cannot isolate any one item. So no there appears that another “button” must be pushed to access one item. Obviously I tried other arrows and the ok button to no avail.
volwing is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 09:15 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,644
Thanked 462 Times in 292 Posts
Default

Do you have an 8” or 4” screen?
Kingofwylietx is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 09:25 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Between tach and speedo is 4, touch screen is larger- maybe 8 (radio, temp. Etc). The Eng. test is between tach and speedo.
volwing is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 10:50 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,644
Thanked 462 Times in 292 Posts
Default

I’m not sure why it won’t work. Have you done any Forscan changes?
Kingofwylietx is offline  
Old 03-14-2019, 11:12 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No changes. The info screen size is more like 4” x2”. Guess its std. screen for 2015 superduty. The test mode screens must be for current conditions only with no opportunity for formula changes. One would think that if a f150 screen could be changed then why not a f250?
Must be either a different screen is available to effect changes or my sequence is off the mark. I cannot bring up a screen with just one line item on it. Each has maybe 4 lines on same screen.
Thanks for your help.
volwing is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 07:44 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A difference in my sequence is I had to start the engine before any screen came up. So the only screen shows engine running status.
volwing is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 03:47 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1,644
Thanked 462 Times in 292 Posts
Default

What if you do the same sequence, but don't have your foot on the brake? Will it go into engineering mode then, without it running?
Kingofwylietx is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 06:42 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Think I have tried all combinations with each- ok key and down arrow key. Either there is another way or Ford trests the superduty different from other models!
volwing is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Change AFE Bias


Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: