Topic Sponsor
2015 - Present Ford F150 General discussion on the latest generation Ford F150 truck.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Dash Cam hardwire

 
Old 02-12-2019, 05:42 AM
  #41  
CEO
 
Roofis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Liked 39 Times in 19 Posts
Default

The Auto Stop eliminator is totally worth installing:
https://www.autostopeliminator.com/s...f150-2015.html
That should kill 2 birds with one stone for ya: your dash cam functions properly and you don't have to deal with the auto start/stop gimmick.
Roofis is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 07:16 AM
  #42  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 103
Liked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I had my dash cam installed by a professional. Burned up my in dash brake controller when they used the controller for a power source. Just a warning what not to do.
slotredfish is offline  
Old 02-12-2019, 12:48 PM
  #43  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 208
Liked 45 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I used the interior fuses also. I used a meter to see which fuse would give me power when the ignition key was turned on.

I don't recall which fuse it was though.
Wassup8687 is offline  
Old 02-20-2019, 01:54 AM
  #44  
CEO
 
Roofis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Liked 39 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I wired in my BlackVue 900 today... but the Power Magic Pro is causing me some issues... I have done everything exactly as the directions and my research has suggested.
Here's my problem, I can't get a good ground connection. I know that the bolts that I'm trying are good grounds, but my Power Magic Pro doesn't seem to want to function.
If I rub the ground wire on the stud, then the light on the Power Magic Pro will flicker. When I clamp it down I'm getting nothing.
Something is obviously not right and I don't have anymore ideas on what to do. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Roofis is offline  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:09 AM
  #45  
Hold my beer
 
jbone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 708
Liked 169 Times in 126 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Roofis View Post
I wired in my BlackVue 900 today... but the Power Magic Pro is causing me some issues... I have done everything exactly as the directions and my research has suggested.
Here's my problem, I can't get a good ground connection. I know that the bolts that I'm trying are good grounds, but my Power Magic Pro doesn't seem to want to function.
If I rub the ground wire on the stud, then the light on the Power Magic Pro will flicker. When I clamp it down I'm getting nothing.
Something is obviously not right and I don't have anymore ideas on what to do. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thank you.
Multimeter should tell you all you need to know. Double check your connection points, power up, use multimeter and see what it tells you. You can always use a different temporary ground location if you're truly suspect.
jbone36 is online now  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:25 PM
  #46  
CEO
 
Roofis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 96
Liked 39 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Ok, thank you. I'll go buy one and give it a try.
Roofis is offline  
Old 03-25-2019, 08:58 PM
  #47  
Member
 
F150PlatOwner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 39
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by shortride View Post
I don't care much for hard wiring on these late model trucks. My dash cam has a power cord that's long enough to reach the 12 volt power outlet in the console.
Hardwiring is useful for parking mode when u leave your vehicle for hours in the parking lot.
F150PlatOwner is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 11:17 AM
  #48  
Junior Member
 
U04601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: SoCal
Posts: 16
Liked 16 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Bought and installed the Mobius Stealth Dash Cam package with Hard Wired option - https://www.mobius-actioncam.com/sto...ckage-stealth/ - installed the hardwired power supply to fuse 23 but will likely switch it to fuse 37 of the interior fuse panel. Routing the cable was easy. Jist tucked under the head liner, removed A pillar molding and ran wire in existing cable clips, then down to the fuse panel. There is a ground stud right there that is a 6mm thread.



U04601 is offline  
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Dash Cam hardwire


Contact Us - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: