Misfire information - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans

Topic Sponsor
5.0L Discuss the 5.0L engine here.

Misfire information

Old 09-18-2018, 10:00 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
rsylvstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oneida County, Central New York
Posts: 834
Thanked 62 Times in 51 Posts
Default Misfire information

2013 F150 5.0

No CEL.
Using AutoDoctor on my iphone.
Some days I swear I feel a misfire or slip around 50-60 mph under idle/light throttle, RPM around 1500. Never any issues under load.

At idle, i had misfires listed under $0C for all cylinders except for one.
Cyl 4 is the worst but then went away as per the below.
$0C is "misfire counts for last/current driving cycles (calculated)"

I then drove down the road "normally" and pulled over. Then it showed for only two cylinders.
Then I got home and it showed only for cylinder 8. After idling a few seconds, that went away.

Is all this normal? I am new to this process.

Thanks
Rob
rsylvstr is online now  
Old 09-19-2018, 10:47 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
rsylvstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oneida County, Central New York
Posts: 834
Thanked 62 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Anyone? Before I take to the dealer for transmission service. Iím probably just nuts.
rsylvstr is online now  
Old 09-21-2018, 08:46 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey Man,
Did you get to the bottom of this one. I have something similar and taking it to the shop next week.
cwisham is offline  
Old 09-22-2018, 08:10 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
rsylvstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oneida County, Central New York
Posts: 834
Thanked 62 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by cwisham View Post
Hey Man,
Did you get to the bottom of this one. I have something similar and taking it to the shop next week.
no. Seems to only be at idle. Once I drive they clear out.
rsylvstr is online now  
Old 09-22-2018, 08:11 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
rsylvstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oneida County, Central New York
Posts: 834
Thanked 62 Times in 51 Posts
Default

A guy on another site said to pull the plug and swap to another cylinder to see if the misfire follows.

If if I was going to do that I would spend $80 and just replace them all.

52k Miles. Iíve had her for 10k
rsylvstr is online now  
Old 09-28-2018, 12:34 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default missfire solved

Took my 2017 F-150 coyote into the dealership for this misfire problem. They changed out the intake. Right side intake runners were broken. The shaft would move but the flaps would not. Runs fine now. Hope this helps you guys!!
cwisham is offline  
Old 09-28-2018, 08:18 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
rsylvstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oneida County, Central New York
Posts: 834
Thanked 62 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Thanks. Mine can barely be felt and canít replicate on command.
rsylvstr is online now  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:05 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a 2013 F150 XLT, 5.0L engine. I have had the notorious P0305 error code for maybe 5 months. Rough idle and sometimes rough driving as engine light blinks.
Truck only has about 60k miles! Service adviser at Ford was surprised as I don't drive rough and no previous issues or accidents. I see this code a LOT when searching around.

Replaced all the plugs and all the coils. No change.
Checked for fuel and spark - all good, including cylinder 5 where code is.
Compression tests failed - dry test had it about 45 PSI below all the others. Wet compression test brought it nearly identical to the others. Cylinder 6 never had any issues, just 5.
Took it to Ford shop and technician 'thinks' it may need a new engine. Of course, it could be a piston rings, but would require $1200 to break engine down and about 12 hours.

Can one just disable cylinders 5 and 6 (set of two) via ECM so engine does not try to use them, basically making it a V6? Of course pistons would always rotate. Would this even temporary solve issue until I figure out if I want to breakdown engine, then potentially find out I need a new or reman engine?

Thanks.
joshuaw is offline  


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Misfire information


Contact Us Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: