Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Ford F150 Forums > Aftermarket Products, Reviews & Installation > Lighting
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-17-2014, 11:13 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
smencinias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 13
Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Question Aftermarket relay location?

So i plan on adding some aftermarket relays for reverse lights and possibly a front light bar/cubes. i want to keep as few wires as possible from entering the cabin (but i will if need be) so i considered mounting the relays in my engine compartment. where does everyone mount them and why? im not sure the connectors would stand the test of time if i mounted them in the engine compartment. my switches are located in the change bin in the front of my center console.
__________________
2013 Ruby Red FX4 Screw (402A), 5.0, 145", 3.55 ELD, 2.5 Inch level, 20X9 TIS Deep Lip 535's, 33X12.50 Toyo MT, Nav, Tailgate Step, Heat/Cool Leather Seats, Sony 700W, Sunroof, 20% Tinted, Tow Package, 13.7 AVG MPG, Kawell 18W Aux Reverse Flood Lights, Graco Limited Edition Car Seat
smencinias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 05:00 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
tanked_darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I am going to screw mine somewhere on the outside of the battery box. I have a SRM backup light kit coming in the mail. When I do it ill take a picture.
__________________
2014 F-150 FX4
Ecoboost
Max Tow
Appearance Package
6'5" Box, Linex
tanked_darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 08:08 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
MCDavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: RVA
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 191
Thanked 194 Times in 161 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

The relays that I've come across (including the one in my SRM kit from Rigid) recommended them being inside the cabin...not the engine bay. I ran my SRM relay through the large firewall grommet on the driver's side (required a vertical slice of the grommet) and ziptied the relay as close to the firewall as possible. That protected the relay and still gave me enough wiring length to get to the switch (mounted next to the rocker/dimmer) and get the leads to the back of the truck (following the factory loom down the framerail).
__________________
__________
MCDavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 09:47 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
benchwarmer4203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Morgantown, WV
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 15
Thanked 74 Times in 70 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I have all of mine (3 total) mounted in the engine bay, on top of the front rail on either side of the radiator. They're easily accessible if anything goes wrong or you want to change things around and it's easy to route wiring neatly around the edge of the bay to keep things neat. This location also keeps them above most of the heat being generated and trapped down inside the engine bay and since they're in the front they get a lot of air movement to help keep them cool. I packed all of the connections with dielectric grease and have had no issues in the 2 years I've had them installed there. We definitely experience lots of road grime during the winter and I work for an electric utility, so the truck has been through plenty of unpleasant conditions and this location has still worked just fine for me.
__________________

2011 SCrew XLT
benchwarmer4203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 10:36 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 36
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Random Thoughts...

A couple of ideas gathered from doing this stuff over the Decades...

Nothing succeeds like success, so the experience of benchwarmer4203 sounds good to me. It's what I've done. Automotive Grade Relays can take the proverbial heat. I've used them for Trailer Brake Duty, etc..

1. If you're concerned about Environmental conditions under-Hood, consider putting the Relays in the smallest, sealed 'Tupperware'-type Container you can find. Or, something similar... All you're trying to do here is copy how Ford reliably mounts Relays on top of the Radiator.

2. Run the req'd +12 VDC to the Relay Coil, and use the Dash/Cubby Switch[es] to complete the Ground side of the Relay Coil Circuit to Chassis Ground. This means the Wire run through the Firewall is carrying only Chassis/Circuit Ground; not +12 VDC. This makes possible electrical shorts a non-issue. This is the way Dome Lights were wired through the Door Switch in the Stone Age. All the Switch did was complete the Circuit to adjacent Ground.

3. Trailer Wire comes as 4 Wire, Color-coded 'Ribbon' Cable. It snakes through tight spots pretty well. Using it means you can ID the different Switched Circuits by Wire color, and have a few 'spares' for any future Electrical Control Projects.

4. Of course, always use a Fuse/Circuit Breaker for the Supply +12 VDC as close as possible to your new Relay 'Bank'. This protects against Mister Murphy and his Law.

I hate re-doing Guano, so I don't. 'Overkill' it the first time, and you're done.

Automotive Circuit Breaker Search Results

-----

Last edited by Engineer Guy; 09-23-2014 at 10:40 AM.
Engineer Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 11:00 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I mounted mine on the rear side of the battery box. There is enough room on the top lip to drill a hole and bolt the relay.

I use this type of relay with metal bracket. I bend the tab backwards so it can sit on top of the battery box lip.


Click the image to open in full size.
2010_FX4_Lux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 04:49 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
terraformer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,189
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Thanks: 58
Thanked 176 Times in 147 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

My Rigid D2s came with a relay (regular Duallys do not) - I put on an existing bolt just above where the firewall grommet is. Not sure what item is there already but it's got a flange and a bolt already, so the relay using the same bolt/location fits just fine.
__________________
Quote:
Science doesn't care about your beliefs.
terraformer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 06:02 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
tanked_darren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 16
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I just don't see how putting the relay in the engine compartment would be a bad idea, I know its not recommended, but there is already a bunch of electrical stuff in there. I see relays put outside of the "cabin" at work all the time.

Manufacturers also usually recommend soldering all connections, but lots of people don't.
__________________
2014 F-150 FX4
Ecoboost
Max Tow
Appearance Package
6'5" Box, Linex
tanked_darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2014, 06:02 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join F150 Forum

 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.