How-To: Big 3 Upgrade - Page 2 - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



How-To: Big 3 Upgrade

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2010, 06:41 PM   #11
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
mblouir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 125
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 11 Posts
Default

It would depend on how many of the materials/tools you have to buy. I had a few tools that I borrowed from work. I had everything available except the 1/0, ring terminals, fuse, fuse holder, and propane torch. Also picked up a few other small things (2 extra ring terminals, solder, etc). Total cost for me was about $100. A very inexpensive electrical upgrade.
mblouir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 02:35 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Travis_CO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Glad to see some info from the car audio sites are making the way over here.

I charge at 15.2v all day long and love it. Also running 2 16v alternators in place of A/C
Travis_CO is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Travis_CO For This Useful Post:
LEN671 (05-30-2015)
Old 03-21-2010, 09:55 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
hackersmovie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 919
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Would you suppose this would work on ANY truck or car? I'm liking the lack of voltage drop and am considering doing this on my 94' F150. Heck, maybe even my 09' Escape, if it's worth it....

Oh, yeah, are you just adding wire? You don't remove the old, factory grounds and alternator wires, do you?
hackersmovie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2010, 11:31 AM   #14
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
mblouir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 125
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hackersmovie View Post
Would you suppose this would work on ANY truck or car? I'm liking the lack of voltage drop and am considering doing this on my 94' F150. Heck, maybe even my 09' Escape, if it's worth it....

Oh, yeah, are you just adding wire? You don't remove the old, factory grounds and alternator wires, do you?
Yes, any vehicle can benefit from this. The difference may or may not be noticeable, but it will, nonetheless, make a difference on any stock vehicle. Just lately have manufacturers started using 8-ga or so for stock wiring (and that's only the main ones) and some still use less. They used to use even smaller wires.

Yes, I just added wire. You can take out the old wires to clean up the look if you want, but it's not necessary and is a waste of time IMO. Electricity takes the path of least resistance, so it will use the larger wire over the smaller every time.
mblouir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 10:09 PM   #15
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Maineville Ohio
Posts: 506
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did the images stop working or is just me?
cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 01:59 PM   #16
Junior Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Couple questions.

My factory engine block ground appears to run to a starter bolt under the car. For my big four upgrade, wouldn't it be better to run the thicker wire directly to the frame instead of the same starter bolt? The chassis-frame ground is pretty close.

I noticed that a lot of people ground the battery to the chassis, but wouldn't it be better to ground it to the frame as well? Yes, I know the chassis is connected to the frame, but it seems like going direct to the frame would be the lowest resistance.
mears is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 05:38 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Savannah Ga
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Btw, Since flickr sucks at not posting those pictures, let me know if you want to host them on my server. Or if nothing else, post them to picasa.
SimonTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 02:05 AM   #18
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
mblouir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 125
Thanks: 0
Thanked 25 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Sorry guys haven't been on in a while. I accidentally lost a lot of pictures clearing out my Flickr account, and unfortunately most of the ones from this thread are gone for good. If anyone does this and is up to taking pictures while they do it PM me or a moderator and we will get them added. Sorry for the inconvenience.
mblouir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:37 AM   #19
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
racrbilly67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Odenton, MD
Posts: 129
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I would do this and take pictures but I need the pictures to figure out how to do it. It would be great if someone else would do this and then post the pictures again.
racrbilly67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 05:32 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

threads really informative but pictures dont work
ken.norwich is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2015 F150 XLT Screw Audio System Upgrade Log (Sync w/Nav, No Sony) 1Chad Stereo/Audio 216 10-17-2016 12:03 PM
2004 Ford F150 Truck New Body Style Power Heated Turn Signal Upgrade Dual Arm Towing 1ATony Vendor Showcase 12 09-14-2016 02:57 PM
2003 F150 XLT SuperCrew 4x4 Build! 03screw4x4 Members Builds 2 02-19-2016 06:54 AM
new guy, couple questions jcat 2015 - Present Ford F150 0 09-09-2015 11:15 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Copyright 2006 - 2016 F150Forum.com