How To: SCT Livelink Datalog - Page 8 - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



How To: SCT Livelink Datalog

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2014, 12:09 PM   #71
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 308
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Has anyone datalogged with the new x4? Mine won't even show up on my laptop
Mkrantz1106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 05:57 PM   #72
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
KR Kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 851
Thanked 209 Times in 173 Posts
Default

I just got my X4 a few days ago, and I haven't data logged with it yet, but I did have a helluva time trying to get it to communicate with Updater and LiveLink.

I could not get it to hook up at all on my Windows 8 machine. I finally pulled out an old laptop with Vista on it and it was still a royal PITA manually installing the driver before I could get the computer to recognize it.

I finally got it working, and was able to load my custom tunes, and it works great to install one of the custom tunes into the truck.

.
KR Kodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 06:49 PM   #73
Fleet Technician
 
Rnlcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 14,345
Thanked 2,647 Times in 2,076 Posts
Default

Apparently the sct x4 is not compatible with live wire, I can get it to see something but it's generic.



Hmmm
Rnlcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 07:16 PM   #74
Fleet Technician
 
Rnlcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Big Easy
Posts: 14,345
Thanked 2,647 Times in 2,076 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KR Kodi View Post
I just got my X4 a few days ago, and I haven't data logged with it yet, but I did have a helluva time trying to get it to communicate with Updater and LiveLink.

I could not get it to hook up at all on my Windows 8 machine. I finally pulled out an old laptop with Vista on it and it was still a royal PITA manually installing the driver before I could get the computer to recognize it.

I finally got it working, and was able to load my custom tunes, and it works great to install one of the custom tunes into the truck.

.
No problem installing or running it on Win7 Pro x64.

I've already run 5 different tunes and so far I'm addicted to the 93 Performance custom tune. Addicted so much that I didn't blink an eye on the 2nd fill up of 93 @ $3.99/gal

As for the livewire program I'm going to try and import a data log from the x4 but at this point in time I don't think it will work. Real time won't work period.

.
Rnlcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 11:47 PM   #75
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 308
Thanked 27 Times in 25 Posts
Default

You will have to call sct support and they can remotely get into your laptop and get the right update for the x4 to work with livelink on windows 8
Mkrantz1106 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2014, 10:12 PM   #76
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
vozaday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 1,209
Thanked 145 Times in 129 Posts
Default

Just downloaded a new update for the x4, I now can export and import through live link. Pretty pumped about that. Now to datalog
vozaday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2014, 05:48 PM   #77
Senior Member
iTrader: (1)
 
KR Kodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 851
Thanked 209 Times in 173 Posts
Default

Another forum member sent me file with some drivers for Windows8.


I just installed them, and now my Win8 laptop will recognize and communicate with my X4!!


Both the Updater and LiveLink recognize the X4.


.
KR Kodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2015, 11:47 PM   #78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 26
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know this thread is pretty much dead but has anyone been able to figure out which PID to log to get the boost gauge to show up on the Livewire TS? I followed the instructions on this and was able to see all the other parameters I want EXCEPT boost PSI, which the "canned" gauge configs have for our trucks. I've emailed SCT about this and no response so hoping someone here has figured it out.
CP34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2016, 12:51 AM   #79
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PID for AFR instead of Lambda with Ecoboost and Livewire??

Hello.

I'm bring this back from the dead. My new SCT Livewire TS has the PIDs for datalogging the wideband O2 sensors in the traditional 14.6:1 format, but when I try to make my own custom parameters for datalogging through Liveview, I can't find anything related to AFR that doesn't involve Lambda.

My ECU Strategy is: KGCP7C8

I really want to log AFR because that's what I've always tuned with.

Does anyone have a PID for this or the info to create my own?


Thanks
dsmtuned is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Southeast: Supercharged 2011 f150 XLT zander 2009 - 2014 Truck Sales 11 12-22-2015 02:37 PM
Canada: Sct 7015 x4 1994Vmax 2009 - 2014 Part Sales 13 10-19-2015 01:00 PM
Help me order some interior dash parts. MichaelInCalifornia 2015 - Present Ford F150 8 10-03-2015 01:48 AM
Southeast: Livewire TS For Sale Spider8408 2009 - 2014 Part Sales 3 09-30-2015 04:54 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Copyright 2006 - 2016 F150Forum.com