Broke my Amp - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans



Broke my Amp

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2012, 12:28 AM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 155
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default Broke my Amp

I was taking my amp wires out and broke it can i put the wire that should go there on the other negative or is there any way i can fix that.
bpmarmstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:22 AM   #2
Señor Member
5 Year Member
 
MoDy150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 452
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

What amp is it? Make/Model?
MoDy150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:37 AM   #3
lol, wut
 
raduque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 552
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

If you're running a single sub off that, and you're bridging the amp, most amps require specific terminals to be used. I don't see any bridging marks, but they could be hidden under the block.

Need more data. Make, model of amp?
raduque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 08:59 PM   #4
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 155
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Lanzar Vector vct 2010
bpmarmstrong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 08:45 PM   #5
lol, wut
 
raduque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 552
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I'd dump it myself. Lanzar is not a very reputable brand. It could probably be fixed, by a professional, but for what you'd be charged, you'd be better off getting a new amp.

You could still use it to power a single subwoofer, bridging the "Left +" and "Right -" terminals.

Edit: After looking around the internet a bit, I stand corrected on Lanzar. Public opinion is they're decent, if overrated in wattage. The second part of my first paragraph stands, though.

Last edited by raduque; 10-11-2012 at 08:48 PM.
raduque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 03:10 AM   #6
Señor Member
5 Year Member
 
MoDy150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 452
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Yep, you can bridge that puppy, 1000w at 4 Ohms.
Here's the owners manual
http://www.qualitycaraudio.com/store...ls/VCT2010.pdf
Page 17 shows the VCT2010 bridge mono wiring diagram.
Set the cross over switch to LPF.

Good to go. Just hook it up to a 4ohm Sub.
MoDy150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2012, 04:19 AM   #7
lol, wut
 
raduque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 552
Thanked 24 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I don't think it'll give 1000 watts at any ohms. It's only got two 20a fuses. My 300w RMS Soundstream amp has two 40a fuses. At best he'd only get around 550 watts out of it.

Last edited by raduque; 10-12-2012 at 04:25 AM.
raduque is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pull cab or pull engine to remove head? slackattack 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 8 10-06-2015 09:28 PM
Can I get 120V AC from Alternator? ToTheBar General F150 Discussion 19 10-04-2015 12:21 PM
sub and amp instalation question kdanis5 Stereo/Audio 3 10-01-2015 09:53 PM
What should I do repair issue strickland604 2015 - Present Ford F150 7 10-01-2015 10:51 AM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Copyright © 2006 - 2016 F150Forum.com