Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Late Model F150s > 2009 - Present Ford F150
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Welcome to F150 Forum!
Welcome to F150 Forum,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2012, 02:51 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
swazispencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 37
Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Resetting computer

Before you search button ***** start your complaining, let me just say, I've looked through many threads and didn't find anything on how to actually reset your trucks onboard computer.

From what I understand, the truck has been returned to stock. Thats not my concern. What I want to do, is just reset my trucks computer and see if it drives any better. I am not so satisfied with my dealer and would prefer to try it myself.

Anyone know how to reset it?.
swazispencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:56 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swazispencer
Before you search button ***** start your complaining, let me just say, I've looked through many threads and didn't find anything on how to actually reset your trucks onboard computer.

From what I understand, the truck has been returned to stock. Thats not my concern. What I want to do, is just reset my trucks computer and see if it drives any better. I am not so satisfied with my dealer and would prefer to try it myself.

Anyone know how to reset it?.
Pull the negative battery terminal.... Drink a case while you wait. Once youre done the case, reattach the negative cable and take it out for a rip.

Also, be heavy on the foot so the computer knows it should be in reflash mode.

Im no mechanic, but this is what a friend of a friend of a friend once told me....

Altho, personally.... I dont think id trust a work his drunken butt says lol
rigrat2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:59 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
swazispencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 37
Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Are we talking 12 pack or 24 pack? Lol
swazispencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 03:04 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swazispencer
Are we talking 12 pack or 24 pack? Lol
A "Canadian" case....


48 x 5.5%.... And drink it as fast as you can. But if you stop at any point.... You may have to also disconnect the red wire. The red wire will reset the reflash sequence.

This procedure works ON ALL YEARS, MOTORS,TRIMS, AND COLORS.... But Only for F-150's. All other makes and models do require a different reflash sequence.

Please refer to the chilton manuals for further directions.
rigrat2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 09:38 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
swazispencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 37
Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

But seriously now, how long should I wait before reattaching the negative?
swazispencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 09:48 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
BucketMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 1,647
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 74
Thanked 245 Times in 179 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

It is not possible for you to reset the computer.

It has to be done by the dealer, there is much more to it than disconnecting the battery.
__________________
2011 FX4 Luxury SCREW EcoBoost 157" WB Charter member of both the 55 MPH and 5 MPH SHUDDER club
BucketMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:38 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swazispencer
But seriously now, how long should I wait before reattaching the negative?
I was being seriously......












Wait for it....





























Sarcastic! lol
rigrat2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:51 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
bgrd351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Your truck has two pcm's....one for the engine and one for the transmission.

You can reset the engine one very easily and without the optional beer. Just disconnect the battery (I prefer both terminals) and go inside and step on the brake several times. This will help drain the residual power. Reconnect and enjoy the engine remapping to the fuel you are running.

The transmission must be reset by a dealer. At least I have not found a way for us "owners" to do it. Thou I bet if you have a tuner you can just reflash the tune on and it clears the KAM (keep alive memory) when it programs the trans.
bgrd351 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:56 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 68 Times in 63 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bgrd351
Your truck has two pcm's....one for the engine and one for the transmission.

You can reset the engine one very easily and without the optional beer. Just disconnect the battery (I prefer both terminals) and go inside and step on the brake several times. This will help drain the residual power. Reconnect and enjoy the engine remapping to the fuel you are running.

The transmission must be reset by a dealer. At least I have not found a way for us "owners" to do it. Thou I bet if you have a tuner you can just reflash the tune on and it clears the KAM (keep alive memory) when it programs the trans.
X1


But my way is more enjoyable.....
rigrat2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 12:00 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
bgrd351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rigrat2011

X1

But my way is more enjoyable.....
Oh very true. But I thought I would share a way the OP wouldn't have to "sleep off" the case of beer before enjoying the defaulted fuel maps.

But to each their own. :-)
bgrd351 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 12:00 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.5.2
Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.