Navigation Picks Unnecessarily Long Routes
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Navigation Picks Unnecessarily Long Routes
My '14 seems to always pick a much longer route than what is necessary lately. We took my son to visit a couple of colleges last week and a few of the routes in Atlanta seemed odd. Then headed up to Greenville, SC and it started us on a very round-about way to get there as well. I pulled out my iphone and entered the same destination into Google Maps and the route was almost 50 miles shorter. We headed from Greenville to Augusta and the same thing happened.
I checked my settings and the Navigation is set to "Quickest Route". Anyone else notice this? Is there another setting I'm missing?
I checked my settings and the Navigation is set to "Quickest Route". Anyone else notice this? Is there another setting I'm missing?
#4
Okie Coupe
iTrader: (1)
My navigation did the same thing on my recent 2200 mile trip. There wasn't a setting that I could change that would prevent the nav from directing my to take the wrong route. When I changed the set from shortest to fastest route it still wanted me to take secondary roads on routes that hasn't had any new road construction in 35 years.
#5
The exact opposite seems to happen in my F-150. I like driving it so much that I get where I am headed before I am ready to get out. Then again I do not have nav in it. I like the road less traveled.....
#6
Senior Member
Don't rely solely on the nav system to get where you're going. You need to monitor where you are and where you're going.
I always review on my route before I set out to see where I'm going and in relation to cities or landmarks. I guess that's the pilot in me coming out. Google earth and google maps are a good reference
There are stories each year where people blindly go where the GPS guides them out in the boonies and they run out of gas or break down.
Dave
I always review on my route before I set out to see where I'm going and in relation to cities or landmarks. I guess that's the pilot in me coming out. Google earth and google maps are a good reference
There are stories each year where people blindly go where the GPS guides them out in the boonies and they run out of gas or break down.
Dave
Trending Topics
#8
Senior Member
We just used the NAV in the wife's 2015 Expedition to go from WV to the OBX in NC. I've done the trip quite a few times. It is set on "fastest". Anyway, it directed us correctly. But the one thing I noticed was it wouldn't route onto a couple bypasses. It stuck with I64 through Richmond and Norfolk. I recognized the 664 bypass by the sign "this way to the Outer Banks". So I exited and disregarded the NAV, although it quickly re routed. Was it faster? Who knows.