Multi-function display reprogramming - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans
Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Late Model F150s > 2009 - 2014 Ford F150
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Multi-function display reprogramming

Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2014, 04:07 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
JackZX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Post Multi-function display reprogramming

Hi,
I've installed an OEM backup camera and park assist system in my F150 2012 supercrew using all the correct wiring from Ford. But the dealer can't seem to re-flash it to add the functions under the driver assist menu in the multi-function display in the dash. I was told those options are build specific and tied to the VIN so there aren't any options to include the camera and park assist in a rebuild of the menu for my particular truck.
Has anyone figured out how to work around the VIN number limitations for the as built configuration if that is possible?
Thanks!
JackZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Join F150 Forum

Join F150Forum.com Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you a Ford F150 fan? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's a great place for Ford F150 Fans to meet online.
Once you join you'll be able to post messages, upload pictures of your truck, and have a great time with other Ford F150 fans. Whether your an old timer or just bought your F150 you'll find that F150Forum.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join F150Forum.com Today! - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


-->
Old 04-05-2015, 08:47 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
jchop30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 385
Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackZX View Post
Hi,
I've installed an OEM backup camera and park assist system in my F150 2012 supercrew using all the correct wiring from Ford. But the dealer can't seem to re-flash it to add the functions under the driver assist menu in the multi-function display in the dash. I was told those options are build specific and tied to the VIN so there aren't any options to include the camera and park assist in a rebuild of the menu for my particular truck.
Has anyone figured out how to work around the VIN number limitations for the as built configuration if that is possible?
Thanks!
Hello, did you ever figure out a way to get your dealer to program your clyster?
jchop30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 01:55 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
JackZX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchop30 View Post
Hello, did you ever figure out a way to get your dealer to program your clyster?
No, the dealer was going to check but never did call me back. I'm not sure I want them programming it if they aren't up on the changes since it might screw up something else. It would be nice to adjust the camera zoom and turn the backup sensors off when using our boat but it's been more useful than annoying.
JackZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 03:22 PM   #4
F-150 Enthusiast
 
2011SuperCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 489
Thanked 33 Times in 29 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I'm pretty sure the only way to go about doing this is purchasing a new gauge cluster that has not been used before and find a VIN# that has all the correct builds for the options that you have and have it programmed. I dont think they can be re-programmed after a VIN# has been associated with one.

-Mark
2011SuperCrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 04:22 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
jchop30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 385
Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackZX View Post

No, the dealer was going to check but never did call me back. I'm not sure I want them programming it if they aren't up on the changes since it might screw up something else. It would be nice to adjust the camera zoom and turn the backup sensors off when using our boat but it's been more useful than annoying.
Yeah I know the feeling, atleast it works right. I'm just gonna purchase a cluster and have the mileage changed to the old one. Thanks
jchop30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 04:25 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
jchop30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 385
Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
Feedback Score: 5 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2011SuperCrew View Post
I'm pretty sure the only way to go about doing this is purchasing a new gauge cluster that has not been used before and find a VIN# that has all the correct builds for the options that you have and have it programmed. I dont think they can be re-programmed after a VIN# has been associated with one.

-Mark
Yeah I figured that out the hard way yesterday. I tried to get the dealer to use the build data from a truck that had factory sensors/camera but they said they couldn't do it. But I'll give them credit they worked on it for half a day and didn't change me
jchop30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2015, 04:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Z7What's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4,278
Thanked 440 Times in 390 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

The AS BUILT code needs to be changed. The trouble is know which one to change and what to change it to.

Wayne
__________________
Silver 2013 F-150 Supercrew 5.0L FX2
Boss Coilover Suspension - Nitto Terra Grapplers - Airaid Jr Intake - Banks Monster Exhaust - MagHytec Rearend Cover - AMP Steps - Stiffler Traction Bars - SCT Tuned By Torrie @ Unleashed Tuning
Built On 11-15-2012
Z7What is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 10:39 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
JackZX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 25
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchop30 View Post
Yeah I know the feeling, atleast it works right. I'm just gonna purchase a cluster and have the mileage changed to the old one. Thanks
Let me know how that works out. I'm surprised that you need to purchase a new cluster. The display is just programmed with a menu that displays options and those are selected by the VIN. I would think it as simple as turning on those features in the core software load. After talking with the dealer the problem is they are restricted by their programmer and probably lack of understanding how they code these trucks.
But as you say it does work fine and I've added the Nav system from the F250 so all's good!
JackZX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2015, 10:39 AM
 
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.