Has Anyone Seen This Dash Warning "Service AdvanceTrac" - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans

Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Late Model F150s > 2009 - 2014 Ford F150
Log In 


     
Old 01-23-2015, 07:36 PM
In This Discussion
 
Last edit by: IB Staff
Issue: Dash warning to ‘Service AdvanceTrac’ keeps popping up

The error message is usually displayed after doing a sharp or full lock turn.

Possible Solutions:
  • Temporary- Straighten out your steering wheel and reset your truck.
  • Sticks may have gotten stuck in your wheel and simply need to be dislodged.
  • Reprogramming via dealer
  • Wheel sensor needs to be replaced
  • New steering rack
Read the full discussion below to find out more:
Print Wikipost

Has Anyone Seen This Dash Warning "Service AdvanceTrac"

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-21-2012, 09:54 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 142
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default Has Anyone Seen This Dash Warning "Service AdvanceTrac"

2012 FX 4. It came on this morning for a few seconds. Haven't had time to look into it, and it never came back on since.
AC Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Join F150 Forum

Join F150Forum.com Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you a Ford F150 fan? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's a great place for Ford F150 Fans to meet online.
Once you join you'll be able to post messages, upload pictures of your truck, and have a great time with other Ford F150 fans. Whether your an old timer or just bought your F150 you'll find that F150Forum.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join F150Forum.com Today! - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


-->
Old 03-21-2012, 10:53 PM   #2
Member
 
gotboost11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 46
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yea it looks like this right

Has Anyone Seen This Dash Warning "Service AdvanceTrac"-image-3110121330.jpg

It has something to do with my steering. Maybe a pinched wire. When I turn wheels excessively (backing little trailer in) it comes on. Have an appointment Monday for the third time at the dealer.
gotboost11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 10:58 PM   #3
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 2,972
Thanked 355 Times in 291 Posts
Default

Had it and was a sensor that needed replaced on a back wheel
zx12-iowa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2012, 04:27 PM   #4
Member
5 Year Member
 
10Flame4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 68
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Taking mine to the dealership today for the same problem.. I also has the check brake system message come on.. Kinda sucks I only have 700 miles on the truck.. They told me it was probably just a censor.



Has Anyone Seen This Dash Warning "Service AdvanceTrac"-image-3476817658.jpg
10Flame4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 04:26 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If anyone has had this problem successfully repaired, will you please tell me what your dealer found?

I received the exact same messages on my 2012 SuperCrew: Service AutoTrac and Check Brake System. The messages toggle back and forth and the service lights are illuminated. These messages started on my fifth day of ownership at approx 278 miles. The messages appear upon starting the truck after performing 3-5 point manuevers into parking spaces before shutting off the vehicle. In other words, it goes like this: Maneuver into parking space, turn off truck, walk into preschool to pick up kids, start truck, receive messages. Then, drive home with messages, shut off truck, start truck the next morning, messages are gone and no service lights are illuminated. Begin again. This has been on-going for four days. Though, today's experience was at the grocery store instead of the preschool.

I have an appointment this coming Monday and I fear the dealer will say that he can't replicate the problem.

Any information you can provide would be appreciated. Thank you.
Truck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:39 AM   #6
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: midwest
Posts: 2,972
Thanked 355 Times in 291 Posts
Default

They found a bad sensor at the rear wheel. Replaced and 10k miles later it is still working fine.
zx12-iowa is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to zx12-iowa For This Useful Post:
Turbo FX4 (07-15-2015)
Old 04-21-2012, 12:58 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you zx12-iowa. I hope I have the same repair success as you. At this point, I've read several posts about this (some were in other threads). Thus, I hope it's a known problem at Ford and I won't have to convince them that there is something wrong. Anything that is intermittent is always a pain in the rear....the old, "We couldn't replicate the problem" excuse.

Thanks again.
Truck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 02:05 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
maplelakeduckslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Albertville, MN
Posts: 1,407
Thanked 175 Times in 121 Posts
Default

Mine came on last November twice in 3 days. Never been back on since.
__________________
2011 F150 Ecoboost Crew Cab FX4, black, 6.5 ft box, max tow, Luxury Package, Bilstein 5100's, Duratracs, SSi custom tuned, aFe intercooler, 170 thermostat
maplelakeduckslayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 09:40 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
bogeyfree31's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Mine came on this evening while leaving work. Made a sharp left, then right turn. Dropped by the store to get something, and when I cranked the truck back up, it was gone. Gonna try to duplicate the turn tomorrow.

2012 f150 5.0 lariat 2,000 miles. Build date 3/2012.
bogeyfree31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2012, 10:03 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
TAB5.0FX2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hoston, TX
Posts: 466
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Happened to me when whipping around a car and my steering went out. Almost got in a wreck while trying to avoid one. Damn electric steering.
__________________

2011 FX2, 6000k HIDS
5901 Viper w/autostart, Grillcraft MX Grille,
2" DJM Shackles, Flowmaster 40 SI/DO Dumped
TAB5.0FX2 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET FAILURE on my 2008 Ford F150 Crew cab 4X4 4.6 litre Pipercub1 General F150 Discussion 2 09-14-2015 05:27 PM
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET FAILURE 2008 Ford F150 Crew cab 4X4 4.6 litre Pipercub1 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 0 09-14-2015 02:15 PM
INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET FAILURE 2008 Ford F150 Crew cab 4X4 4.6 litre Pipercub1 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 0 09-12-2015 04:00 PM
Hello, and disappointing service story...very! And, it's a long read...I apologize. Cobrajett 2015 - Present Ford F150 6 09-11-2015 09:30 PM
TPMS for 2015's need training/programming? jt2002hd 2015 - Present Ford F150 10 09-06-2015 04:22 PM


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Copyright © 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.