Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Late Model F150s > 2009 - Present Ford F150
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-10-2014, 11:50 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default 5 Channel Amp/High Level Input

Hi Guys,

I was hoping someone that knows more than I do can give me some clarification installing an upgraded sound system into a 2010 SCREW with the basic SYNC radio. I'm going to leave the factory HU and add a 5 channel amp to power 4 upgraded 5x7 in the doors and a single 12" under the rear seat. My first question is if the amp has high level inputs built into it is it necessary to use a device like the PAC AOEM-FRD24? Does it provide anything i'll need other than Low Level/RCA output? In other words, will using high level inputs maintain all of my factory HU's functionality? Second question is do I need to run new speaker wire from the amp outputs to all the door speakers? Does the PAC make this unnecessary?

I read lots of other threads but was not able to find these answers directly stated. Thanks in advance
GTOdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 12:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 120 Times in 103 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTOdrifter View Post
Hi Guys,

I was hoping someone that knows more than I do can give me some clarification installing an upgraded sound system into a 2010 SCREW with the basic SYNC radio. I'm going to leave the factory HU and add a 5 channel amp to power 4 upgraded 5x7 in the doors and a single 12" under the rear seat. My first question is if the amp has high level inputs built into it is it necessary to use a device like the PAC AOEM-FRD24? Does it provide anything i'll need other than Low Level/RCA output? In other words, will using high level inputs maintain all of my factory HU's functionality? Second question is do I need to run new speaker wire from the amp outputs to all the door speakers? Does the PAC make this unnecessary?

I read lots of other threads but was not able to find these answers directly stated. Thanks in advance
If your amp has high level inputs, I would use the Metra Bluetooth harness. I forget the model number right now, but this will give you speaker level outputs without having to cut any of the factory wires. Most amps that have speaker level inputs do not need a remote turn on wire because they sense a signal from the speaker wires to turn on. Using the less expensive Metra harness will make the PAC unit unnecessary. I always use all new speaker wire in my stereo installations, but if I understand how the Metra harness works you might be able to get away with just running speaker wire back to the Metra harness. That would at least save you from having to run speaker wire through the molex into the doors.
king nothing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 12:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

The pac harness is nice cause it coverts your wires to rca for the input side of the amp and gives you a remote signal wire. And it's makes wiring so darn easy. But you are going to have to modify the harness cause it is built for ouput and to retain stock signal to speakers. I just cut the wires going back to the wiring harness to the truck and thats where I solder on my output wires from the amp.
rymax101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 12:50 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 120 Times in 103 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

You guys are lucky. For those of us with the screen in the dash we have no options
king nothing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:12 PM   #5
Member
 
ryan_r_simpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Mb
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by king nothing View Post
You guys are lucky. For those of us with the screen in the dash we have no options
There are options. I picked up an audison bit ten that installs after the factory sony amp. This is a more complex system that has to be set up on a laptop but if you love sound quality, it's the way to go. This leaves your stock sony nav head unit and you don't need to even go behind the dash.
ryan_r_simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:43 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 120 Times in 103 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryan_r_simpson View Post

There are options. I picked up an audison bit ten that installs after the factory sony amp. This is a more complex system that has to be set up on a laptop but if you love sound quality, it's the way to go. This leaves your stock sony nav head unit and you don't need to even go behind the dash.
I guess I should have been more clear. We don't have any options that don't require breaking factory wiring. I would love to have a plug-and-play option for my truck (13 xlt without sony)
king nothing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:44 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

King Nothing-

What wires would I need to cut that the Metra kit would would avoid? If it is just tapping into the back speaker for the high level inputs I was not to worried about that. I'll also cut the wires at the speaker terminals if I'm going to run new speaker wire from the amp. Is an adapter or kit necessary to retain all of my radio/SYNC functions including Bluetooth?
GTOdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 01:46 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 929
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 120 Times in 103 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTOdrifter View Post
King Nothing-

What wires would I need to cut that the Metra kit would would avoid? If it is just tapping into the back speaker for the high level inputs I was not to worried about that. I'll also cut the wires at the speaker terminals if I'm going to run new speaker wire from the amp. Is an adapter or kit necessary to retain all of my radio/SYNC functions including Bluetooth?
You would either need to cut or tap the factory speaker wires. If you want to retain your front/rear fader control you would have to tap all 4 speakers. If you aren't concerned about cutting speaker wires you could cut them, run speaker wire back to your amp input, then run speaker wire back to where you made the cut and hook it up to the other side that you cut. Note that this is exactly what the metra harness does, only you cut the metra instead of factory wires. I dont think tapping just the rear speakers will allow you to keep sync. I think you would have to tap the fronts for that

Last edited by king nothing; 03-10-2014 at 01:56 PM.
king nothing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 02:27 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Interesting. I'm looking for the Metra kit. Do you have a model # or link by chance?
GTOdrifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 03:10 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
mamonti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DuBois, Pa.
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Thanked 203 Times in 163 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I liked the FRD24 myself. the only wires you cut are within the FRD24 and not one oem wire needs cut. it gives you RCA outs, you run them to the amp,,, then you run wires from the amp speakers out into the FDR24 which then feed all the speakers in the truck. I did my in my house and all I had to do is hook up the amp, unplug the Head Unit connectors and plug in the FRD24 and I was up and running... sync, steering wheel controls and everything works just like it did from factory!
__________________
2012 XLT EcoBoost Scab 8' bed 3.31 gears 4X4
getting 18.3, 11,300 miles lifetime 17.3
mamonti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2014, 03:10 PM
 
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join F150 Forum

 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.