Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Ford F150 Forums > Aftermarket Products, Reviews & Installation > Stereo/Audio
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2014, 12:17 AM   #71
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default 2013 F150 with MyFord

Is there any plans on supporting MyFord with the 4" radio screen? I am hoping to get rid of the stock radio ASAP. Thanks
Cableguyct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 09:51 AM   #72
F150 Vendor
 
12V Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 56 Times in 42 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cableguyct View Post
Is there any plans on supporting MyFord with the 4" radio screen? I am hoping to get rid of the stock radio ASAP. Thanks
Yes,


Our solution will be called FO2 (T-harness and software for ADS-MRR). For now you will need to use one of the dash kits on the market. We are developing our own dash kit as well, but this is a ways off.


As for FO2, we are preparing to enter beta testing phase in just a few weeks. So hopefully we will be in market in the summer.


Cheers,
__________________
12V Guy
Automotive Data Solutions, Inc.
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
www.idatalink.com/maestro
www.kenwoodusa.com
12V Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 10:24 AM   #73
Senior Member
 
bigred90gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Baytown, TX
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 86 Times in 54 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

So, I installed my Kenwood DNX690HD and Maestro. Everything worked great. I took the dash apart to install my back up cam, and while I was in there, I was going to reflash the module to change the seek button on the steering wheel to run through presets instead of individual channels, which apparently you cannot do.

The problem is, now that I put it back together, the my sub and rear speakers no longer work when listening through Sync BT Audio. They work fine on Sirius, and I don't know about FM since I do t listen to it. Everything else is fine.

I've gone through every setting I can, and cannot make it work. I really don't want to have to pull everything back out, but certainly will if it means I can have full audio again.

I have the radio and maestro as noted above, infinity components in the front and coax in the rear all running on a JL 360/4, a JL sub running on a JL 360/2 through a Kicker crossover. No OEM wiring is used for anything more than power and ground for the head unit. All of the wires are hooked to the Maestro off of the kenwood, but I ran speaker wires from the amps to all of the speakers and zip tied the oem connectors out of the way. I've had the speakers and amps installed for about a year on the oem head unit and it worked great. It also worked great for about 4 days after the kenwood/maestro install.

Any advice?

Last edited by bigred90gt; 04-22-2014 at 10:47 AM.
bigred90gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 11:12 AM   #74
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 1,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanked 122 Times in 118 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigred90gt View Post
So, I installed my Kenwood DNX690HD and Maestro. Everything worked great. I took the dash apart to install my back up cam, and while I was in there, I was going to reflash the module to change the seek button on the steering wheel to run through presets instead of individual channels, which apparently you cannot do.

The problem is, now that I put it back together, the my sub and rear speakers no longer work when listening through Sync BT Audio. They work fine on Sirius, and I don't know about FM since I do t listen to it. Everything else is fine.

I've gone through every setting I can, and cannot make it work. I really don't want to have to pull everything back out, but certainly will if it means I can have full audio again.

I have the radio and maestro as noted above, infinity components in the front and coax in the rear all running on a JL 360/4, a JL sub running on a JL 360/2 through a Kicker crossover. No OEM wiring is used for anything more than power and ground for the head unit. All of the wires are hooked to the Maestro off of the kenwood, but I ran speaker wires from the amps to all of the speakers and zip tied the oem connectors out of the way. I've had the speakers and amps installed for about a year on the oem head unit and it worked great. It also worked great for about 4 days after the kenwood/maestro install.

Any advice?
I know there is a setting on my Kenwood for BT to play front or all speakers. I think it is under the BT menu
__________________
2014 Tuxedo Black F150 XLT Scab 4x4 w/5.0. JVC's in doors. 2 - 10" Kenwood subs under rear seat powered by JL Audio amp
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 03:24 PM   #75
Senior Member
 
bigred90gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Baytown, TX
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 86 Times in 54 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Mr 12V Guy is a genius!

Wyo11Scab - Correct there is a setting, but apparently I had to access it in Standby mode.
bigred90gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 06:01 PM   #76
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12V Guy View Post
Yes,


Our solution will be called FO2 (T-harness and software for ADS-MRR). For now you will need to use one of the dash kits on the market. We are developing our own dash kit as well, but this is a ways off.


As for FO2, we are preparing to enter beta testing phase in just a few weeks. So hopefully we will be in market in the summer.


Cheers,

Do you have any pictures of what it will look like? Just curious if it looks better than the one currently on the market..,
btgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 07:39 PM   #77
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btgood View Post
Do you have any pictures of what it will look like? Just curious if it looks better than the one currently on the market..,
That's like asking to see Fort Knox. Good luck with that. Intellectual property and stuff ya know.
troutspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 10:54 AM   #78
F150 Vendor
 
12V Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 56 Times in 42 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigred90gt View Post
Mr 12V Guy is a genius!

Wyo11Scab - Correct there is a setting, but apparently I had to access it in Standby mode.
Not a genius! Just been asked the same question 100 times. After a while it makes sense to memorize the answer.
__________________
12V Guy
Automotive Data Solutions, Inc.
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
www.idatalink.com/maestro
www.kenwoodusa.com
12V Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2014, 10:56 AM   #79
F150 Vendor
 
12V Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanked 56 Times in 42 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btgood View Post
Do you have any pictures of what it will look like? Just curious if it looks better than the one currently on the market..,
troutspinner is correct. We have images, but no way to release ahead. I can tell you without any doubt it will look WAY better than any replacement option on the market today. As more details become firm, I will open a new post about this solution.


Cheers,
__________________
12V Guy
Automotive Data Solutions, Inc.
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
www.idatalink.com/maestro
www.kenwoodusa.com
12V Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 12V Guy For This Useful Post:
aquill1 (07-18-2014)
Old 06-02-2014, 02:48 AM   #80
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Help sync cable

I have connected the maestro to the ford harness and the only thing left to connect is the pink cable to the sync cable.

Can u please tell me which one is the sync cable on the truck? The only one left is one that looks like the antenna (but is not, the antenna I already know which one it is). F150 2010 FX4 sync no nav. Kenwood 271, maestro & ford harness

Last edited by packog; 06-02-2014 at 02:50 AM. Reason: Add
packog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 02:48 AM
 
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join F150 Forum

 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.