Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Ford F150 Forums > Aftermarket Products, Reviews & Installation > Stereo/Audio
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2014, 03:00 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

One other question TroutSpinner. What is displayed on the lcd panel above your head unit? Mine is only showing the climate control temp and the outside temp. Is that all it will show on yours too?
Drewbaby88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 04:02 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 6
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drewbaby88 View Post
One other question TroutSpinner. What is displayed on the lcd panel above your head unit? Mine is only showing the climate control temp and the outside temp. Is that all it will show on yours too?
Mine shows what sync always showed. Clock, music track that is playing, etc.
troutspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to troutspinner For This Useful Post:
Drewbaby88 (03-24-2014)
Old 03-24-2014, 04:15 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Well, I have talked to ADS over the phone and they think either my DDX271 is acting goofy or my sync system is. There are a series of LED flashes on the Maestro itself when you press steering wheel control buttons. I will have to check and record these once I get home and get back with them. I was told to first disconnect BOTH battery cables for 15-20 mins and let the sync system reset itself. The DDX271 is supposed to retain all the same functionality from sync as the DNX models but it uses different software and may be acting a little goofy.
Drewbaby88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 04:57 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 6
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

At least you have something to try now for a resolution. FYI, after you disconnect the battery, turn your headlights on and then off. Helps drain any residual energy out of the system.
troutspinner is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to troutspinner For This Useful Post:
Drewbaby88 (03-24-2014)
Old 03-24-2014, 08:29 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

OK. got home, unhooked the battery. rebooted everything and it started the setup process. I was seeing more on the top dash LCD screen this time going through setup. It gave me the usual "can not read Sync menus" a couple times before completing the install. Still not working with the voice or phone/ ok buttons. I learned from ADS these 3 are the only ones specific to sync. I hard reset the Maestro....again. This time it went the same processes but now no steering wheel controls work. NADA


I think that either my SYNC is crapping out or the Maestro is. I will reinstall the factory H/U tomorrow to see if the SYNC will work with that one.


If it does work, I plan to factory reset SYNC there. I have done it with the Kenwood but to no avail.


Drewbaby88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 09:50 PM   #16
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 12
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I installed this combination in my 2010 about a month ago and I'm loving it.

Did you buy the ADS-HRN(SX)-A cable? Crutchfield didn't show it is needed (and will tell you it doesn't fit if you put it in your cart) but 12V Guy pointed out I do.

I can't remember the exact details but I don't think you can access the OEM BT setup menu if connected to the USB port on the HU or maybe you just can't be using that as a source or something like that. I don't use the Sync USB port anymore.

It did take me 2 tries to get it configured. The first time I got a similar menu error.
matt_m is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 07:34 AM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_m View Post
Did you buy the ADS-HRN(SX)-A cable? Crutchfield didn't show it is needed (and will tell you it doesn't fit if you put it in your cart) but 12V Guy pointed out I do.

I can't remember the exact details but I don't think you can access the OEM BT setup menu if connected to the USB port on the HU or maybe you just can't be using that as a source or something like that. I don't use the Sync USB port anymore.


I do have the ADS-HRN(SX)-ALL01 installed. I noticed that I needed it while I was looking at the idatalink site. I noticed that Crutchfield does not show that this part is needed too. My Bluetooth OEM setup wont work period. USB in,out, whatever. I will try this afternoon when I can get home to reinstall the OE head unit and see if sync will power up that way. I am getting a green LED on the Maestro unit but no button functionality. The head unit itself is working fine, just cant go into some of the options.
Drewbaby88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 08:16 AM   #18
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 12
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Its been a few weeks since I did mine, but one thing I did wrong early on was choosing the wrong mode for the interface on the startup screen for the radio. Don't remember the options but the names were counter-intuitive to me.

I'd probably try re-flashing the Maestro myself--not based on anything I know about that in particular, just tech troubleshooting skills I've learned over the years.
matt_m is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 08:45 AM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

If I had a dollar for every time I've reflashed the Maestro... I have reset, reflashed, reset the Kenwood, disconnected the battery, etc.


I have to choose OEM setup at startup. If I choose SXi, it gives me the XMSirius option on the menus instead of OEM Features. When you installed the long pink/red wire to SYNC SWI2 wire(blue/orange), where did you tie into it? I tied in at the module on top of the dash.
Drewbaby88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 09:29 AM   #20
Senior Member
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 12
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

OK, that sounds familiar on the menu.

I tied into it right at the module. I actually pulled the wire out of the connector. There's a retainer clip in the connector then a tab that will release each pin. Once out, I reassembled the connector, stripped the wire just behind the terminal and connected the pink wire. The whole thing got covered in heat shrink. If I ever go back I just need to cut the pink wire and put the pin back in the connector.

Sounds to me like something is probably wrong with one of the two, but how to determine which I don't know?
matt_m is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 09:29 AM
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join F150 Forum

 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.