Installing aftermarket amps - Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans

Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Ford F150 Forums > Aftermarket Products, Reviews & Installation > Stereo/Audio
Log In 


Installing aftermarket amps

Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2014, 08:31 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Installing aftermarket amps

It's time to install a 5 channel amp. Have they made a wiring harness for the 2013 F1 50 with the Sony navigation audio system? I was thinking of getting the wire harness and leaving the center channel in for sink and navigation and editing the front and the backs. Any ideas and can you point me to the correct harness where I don't have to pack my factory liars
13TuxEco is offline   Reply With Quote
Join F150 Forum

Join F150Forum.com Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you a Ford F150 fan? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's a great place for Ford F150 Fans to meet online.
Once you join you'll be able to post messages, upload pictures of your truck, and have a great time with other Ford F150 fans. Whether your an old timer or just bought your F150 you'll find that F150Forum.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join F150Forum.com Today! - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


-->
Old 07-30-2014, 08:56 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 2,332
Thanked 192 Times in 178 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13TuxEco View Post
It's time to install a 5 channel amp. Have they made a wiring harness for the 2013 F1 50 with the Sony navigation audio system? I was thinking of getting the wire harness and leaving the center channel in for sink and navigation and editing the front and the backs. Any ideas and can you point me to the correct harness where I don't have to pack my factory liars
No harness to my knowledge. Others just tap the factory wires. There is a lot of info on doing that in this forum.
__________________
2014 Tuxedo Black F150 XLT Scab 4x4
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 12:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

So I guess the easiest thing to do would be buying a amp kit and then buy a 4 pair station wire so I can run one wire and hook up all the wires from the factory amp ( leaving the center channel alone for nav and sync )

Will that work ?
13TuxEco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 05:16 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Robert8252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 285
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Pretty sure the Sony system requires summing unit and DSP such as the JL Cleansweep and summing module or something fancier like a bit.10 or 3.sixty.
Robert8252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 2,332
Thanked 192 Times in 178 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert8252 View Post
Pretty sure the Sony system requires summing unit and DSP such as the JL Cleansweep and summing module or something fancier like a bit.10 or 3.sixty.
This correct. Your Sony amp also has separate outputs for the tweeters
__________________
2014 Tuxedo Black F150 XLT Scab 4x4
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 09:23 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyo11Scab View Post
This correct. Your Sony amp also has separate outputs for the tweeters
ok if this is the case then why cant I bypass the sony amp all together except the center channel? im confused. Im looking the cheapest way out without changing the HU.

Maybe I just need to tap the subwoofer wire and run a mono amp for my subs i wanted to put in..

whats the cheapest bit10 or 360? I know Jl's pull a high price
Audio Control looks to be the more popular. I Probably will just install a LCi2

Last edited by 13TuxEco; 07-30-2014 at 09:33 PM.
13TuxEco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2014, 09:33 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 2,332
Thanked 192 Times in 178 Posts
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 13TuxEco View Post
ok if this is the case then why cant I bypass the sony amp all together except the center channel? im confused. Im looking the cheapest way out without changing the HU.

Maybe I just need to tap the subwoofer wire and run a mono amp for my subs i wanted to put in..

whats the cheapest bit10 or 360? I know Jl's pull a high price
Audio Control looks to be the more popular. I Probably will just install a LCi2
Please do a search in the forum for this. It has been a number of times and will have recommendations
__________________
2014 Tuxedo Black F150 XLT Scab 4x4
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 07:18 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: wilmington, nc
Posts: 12
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

http://www.diymobileaudio.com/forum/...50-raptor.html

cliffs of that thread. You must retain factory amp
only use front mid/rear outputs, even for your sub
Use a cl-ssi from jl to run line output converter duties
__________________
2011 F150 Lariat - Ecoboost - screw - 3.73 lsd
NProbst37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 07:18 PM
 
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.