Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Ford F150 Forums > Aftermarket Products, Reviews & Installation > Stereo/Audio
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2013, 03:52 AM   #1
Member
 
Largen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince George BC
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Question Factory Head Unit clipping, experiences?

Hey,
so i have some Type R's and a 4 Channel amp in my 2013 XLT, with the base stereo, and after some messing around today i seem to have discovered the reason behind some massive clipping i was getting in my tweeters... the factory deck.

Anyone else experience that? i find that around 50% volume it starts to clip, boosted the Gain on my amp, and only using the first 50% of my factory volume has helped loads, just seeing if im the only one? and if anyone has some solutions that may help remedy this inconvenience...

Thanks in advance!
Largen~
Largen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 11:10 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 113 Times in 109 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Largen View Post
Hey,
so i have some Type R's and a 4 Channel amp in my 2013 XLT, with the base stereo, and after some messing around today i seem to have discovered the reason behind some massive clipping i was getting in my tweeters... the factory deck.

Anyone else experience that? i find that around 50% volume it starts to clip, boosted the Gain on my amp, and only using the first 50% of my factory volume has helped loads, just seeing if im the only one? and if anyone has some solutions that may help remedy this inconvenience...

Thanks in advance!
Largen~
are you using high or low level inputs into the amp?
__________________
2014 Tuxedo Black F150 XLT Scab 4x4 w/5.0 with SCT tune
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:42 AM   #3
Member
 
Largen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince George BC
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyo11Scab View Post
are you using high or low level inputs into the amp?
I'm using a high level PAC module, to RCA to my Amp. I'm really thinking I'm just going to put my Pioneer double Din in..
Largen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 03:31 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 20
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Burn the stock headunit, we'll light a fire and use the stock unit as kindling
karl contreras is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to karl contreras For This Useful Post:
SHORTSTACK (09-02-2013)
Old 06-14-2013, 01:00 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
PondJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

This is why I always suggest to replace the stereo as the first step to improving your sound. It is the source of your sound. Even an amplifier can only amplify the amount of power it has to work with.

The crappy thing about doing this is that you will lose some of the cool stufftthat your truck came with. When I replaced my factory radio I had to do a lot of research on how to keep all the cool stuff. I wound up making my own adapter to have an aftermarket hu, an amp, and sync. Wouldn't you know it, now PAC audio makes one.

A good place to research this kind of thing is diyaudio forum.

Last edited by PondJumper; 06-14-2013 at 01:03 PM.
PondJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:05 PM   #6
Member
 
Largen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince George BC
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

@PondJumper: that was the main reason I was trying to keep it at first, because I had spoken with some installers around town to see if I could keep my sync system, and they said it didn't really work. After getting mad at the poor sound quality I did my own reasearch and have found that I can retain it, so now I just need to spend a bunch more money ( was hoping not too, but the sound is worth it to me) to instal a pioneer head unit I ha e lying around with phenomenal sound quality, no more of these stupid high level converters which I think are causing some problems too. I had hoped the factory head unit was at least decent, but boy have I been proven wrong.
@Karl: LOL can we burn yours too? I'm sure you kept it
Largen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:44 AM   #7
Member
 
Windup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

The factory unit will lower an equalizer curve on the highs and lows at higher volume.
It will not produce clipping.

Your amp amp is trying to produce more than it can, ether by receiving to much of an input (gain) or not getting enough power (volts).
What gauge power wire did you use in your install, you could have a weak ground.
The Pac Frd24(?) has gains that can be set on it.
__________________
2012 Lariat Ecoboost Super crew
Windup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:57 AM   #8
Member
 
Largen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Prince George BC
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Windup View Post
The factory unit will lower an equalizer curve on the highs and lows at higher volume.
It will not produce clipping.

Your amp amp is trying to produce more than it can, ether by receiving to much of an input (gain) or not getting enough power (volts).
What gauge power wire did you use in your install, you could have a weak ground.
The Pac Frd24(?) has gains that can be set on it.
I'm using a 4 Gauge power wire/ground for my amp, it's also the same amp that was powering my speakers in my last vehicle. I eliminated the amp by boosting the gain, and reducing the volume on the deck, also I do not have the Frd24 but a similar module, and have adjusted it as well.
Largen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 08:36 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Casper, WY.
Posts: 1,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 113 Times in 109 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Largen View Post
I'm using a 4 Gauge power wire/ground for my amp, it's also the same amp that was powering my speakers in my last vehicle. I eliminated the amp by boosting the gain, and reducing the volume on the deck, also I do not have the Frd24 but a similar module, and have adjusted it as well.
What similar module?
__________________
2014 Tuxedo Black F150 XLT Scab 4x4 w/5.0 with SCT tune
Wyo11Scab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 09:31 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 20
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyo11Scab View Post

What similar module?
A PAC module from a honda civic, with the plugs cut off
karl contreras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 09:31 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
factory stereo clipping

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join F150 Forum

 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.