Go Back   Ford F150 Forum - Community of Ford Truck Fans > Ford F150 Forums > Aftermarket Products, Reviews & Installation > Stereo/Audio
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?


Reply
 
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2013, 01:17 AM   #301
Problem Solver
 
iRub1Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Thanks: 194
Thanked 289 Times in 215 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Oh, like the metal thing that goes over the plastic tabs?

Did they break off or just stick in the holes? If they broke you'll have to replace the panel, but if they just stuck in the hole (fell off the plastic tab) you should be able to use a small flathead and pry them out and reattach to the panel.

Did that make sense?
__________________
THE IMPORTANCE OF COMMAS:
'Let's eat, grandpa!'
versus
'Let's eat grandpa!'

iRub1Out is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2013, 06:15 PM   #302
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default wrong PAC interface?

I've got a 2004 (new model) F-150 Lariat with the 6cd audiophile head unit and subwoofer and want to install a Pioneer Avic F30BT (similar as F930BT). My radio guy over here in Belgium sold me a package-deal that included a PAC C2r-FRD 1 interface. I tried to install, but nothing happens (seems like there's no power to the HU or interface). Could it be I'm using the wrong interface. Perhaps the SWI-SR as mentioned before in #133 would be a better/the wright interface for this setup?

Last edited by luckypete21; 12-26-2013 at 06:23 PM.
luckypete21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 09:41 AM   #303
Member
 
Bigdaddyvess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Anniston, Al.
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 21
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

"Q16: I want to install an aftermarket amplifier, can I keep my stock head unit?
Yes! You have two choices, either buy an amplifier with speaker level inputs or buy a "Line Output Converter" (LOC) to change the speaker level signal to a low (RCA) level signal. You can get a lot of different LOCs and prices range from $20 to $500+.
Basic LOCs are available from companies like Scoshe, PAC, and Stinger. DavidNavone.com has some well respected ones.
The next step are Bass Restoration Processor LOCs, like some Audiocontrol units and the MTX Re-Q series.
The best of the best have built in "Digital Signal Processing" (DSP) and the ability to sum signals that have been split. These include the JL Audio Cleansweep and the Rockford Fosgate 3Sixty series."

I found http://pac-audio.com/productDetails....&CategoryID=28 this from one of your links. Has anyone used it? and how well did it work?
__________________

~Vess~
2005 F150 Lariat "Daily Driver"
1972 Chevy C10 "Project"
Bigdaddyvess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 12:12 AM   #304
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

I was checking out my factory radio and noticed that I have a factory subwoofer under the rear seat. However I do not have an audiophile radio and while reading through the forum I see where sometime they get swapped out.

Now I have not taken the radio out yet so I am assuming that since I have a factory sub then I should have three plugs behind the radio but only two in use.

I purchased a ford radio from amazon that was actually in a Ford 500 that has three plugs on the back of it.

From my reading the third plug is for the subwoofer and that is why I got the radio.

Now is this plug and play or is there some programming that needs to be done?
Hotdog1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 03:47 PM   #305
Problem Solver
 
iRub1Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Thanks: 194
Thanked 289 Times in 215 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

PnP as long as your radio has the plug.

Also, some of those systems were designed to have an external amp, so if it works you're good. If not you have the wrong radio.
__________________
THE IMPORTANCE OF COMMAS:
'Let's eat, grandpa!'
versus
'Let's eat grandpa!'

iRub1Out is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 08:43 PM   #306
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Weird thing today as I was pulling my radio out to switch it today I noticed that my Radio had three plugs on it but did not have MP3 capability. So I have and audiophile and I thought all audiophile radios played MP3 cd's.

Now the question is when burning a CD with mp3 does it have to be burned as an MP3 cd or just a standard cd with MP3 on it.
Hotdog1969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 10:52 PM   #307
Problem Solver
 
iRub1Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 2,161
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Thanks: 194
Thanked 289 Times in 215 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Either way will work.

But not all audiophile decks have MP3, my dads 08 didn't - but it had a sub and all the other stuff and 6 CD changer, but no mp3 ability.

I think they made like 5-6 different audiophile radios. Each with varying degrees of options and/or chrome **** crowns. Idk why.
__________________
THE IMPORTANCE OF COMMAS:
'Let's eat, grandpa!'
versus
'Let's eat grandpa!'

iRub1Out is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2014, 10:03 AM   #308
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: North Dakota
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotdog1969 View Post
I was checking out my factory radio and noticed that I have a factory subwoofer under the rear seat. However I do not have an audiophile radio and while reading through the forum I see where sometime they get swapped out.

Now I have not taken the radio out yet so I am assuming that since I have a factory sub then I should have three plugs behind the radio but only two in use.

I purchased a ford radio from amazon that was actually in a Ford 500 that has three plugs on the back of it.

From my reading the third plug is for the subwoofer and that is why I got the radio.

Now is this plug and play or is there some programming that needs to be done?
The only problem that you may run into with a different head unit is with steering wheel controls and dimmer but that's a $40 fix for your Ford dealer to flash the system settings with the correct info. As long as you have all three plugs for the radio and you said you already had the sub, it should be good to go. By the way, the only Ford factory system that had external amps was the Shaker 1000 system. I replaced my premium head unit with a brand new Shaker 500 and the steering wheel controls and dimmer was the only issue I had to visit the dealer for. Good luck.
rugtnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 03:18 PM   #309
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Rear Support

I wish someone made a simple piece to support a aftermarket radio in the rear that uses the big round hole the oem radio uses. I can make a bracket, I just don't feel like it. YES I am being lazy
Bobtail74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 10:14 PM   #310
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Martinez, Georgia
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default 2 factory plugs, 1 plug in the adapter kit question

Hello all, first time post here about a stereo install question. I have a 2004 F150 with the factory stereo. On the back of the stereo there are 2 plugs, I am installing a Boss double din with touchscreen an nav. My question is: I have been looking at the wiring harness adapter so that I do not have to cut my harness, the package comes with 1 plug adapter that has the power, ground, speaker wires, etc. What do I do with the additional plug on the actual vehicle harness? Do I buy a separate connector and splice that into the other and connect it to the new stereo or leave it disconnected? I do not have the factory sub by the way and the new stereo's extra connection on back is all RCA plugs of which my wiring harness has none of these? Can someone give me an idea of what to do here. Thank you and this is a great thread.
Tom
vintageman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 10:14 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: JL Audio Stealthbox, 2004-08 $350 Nicky Pass General F150 Items 11 06-11-2010 04:28 PM
JL Audio 2-10w3v3's in 2008 F-150 Supercrew LSU MykuL Stereo/Audio 5 04-28-2009 09:16 PM
2004 - 2008 Gotts Mod dplummer87 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 2 04-05-2009 09:29 PM
2008 FX2 SCREW Premium Audio with Sub dlewis_nepean 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 1 03-27-2009 12:44 PM
2008 No Aux Audio problem! jpg123 2004 - 2008 Ford F150 2 12-03-2008 12:11 AM

Join F150 Forum

 

The Mustang Source
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2006 - 20011 F150forum.com
This site is in no way affiliated with the Ford Motor Company.